Los Angeles Dodgers 6   San Diego Padres 3

September 15,1992
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Qualcomm Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
9,997
Time of Game
3:13
Umpires
[HP]: Larry Poncino  [1B]: Dana DeMuth  [2B]: Gary Darling  [3B]: Harry Wendelstedt  

3rd inning: HP **after Orel Hershiser hit Gary Sheffield for the second**
3rd inning: HP **time in the game**
3rd inning: HP **Hershiser; Dodgers manager Tommy Lasorda argued with and**
3rd inning: HP **was ejected by Poncino**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Los Angeles DodgersLAN59-86000004002614161225Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
San Diego PadresSDN76-6820000001031313511Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Los Angeles Dodgers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jose Offermanss23.312B412100.277133214
2Brett Butlercf35.092L514100.3171411661
3Mike Sharperson3b30.347R500001.304121470
4Eric Karros1b24.316R413110.264132146
5Mike Piazzac24.011R410011.2411010
6Mitch Websterlf-rf33.122B511100.2691191025
7Billy Ashleyrf22.066R400001.1901414
8Eric Young2b25.127R201000.2373838
 Lenny Harrisph-2b27.323L211000.277124537
9Orel Hershiserp33.365R201000.22232291
 Dave Andersonph32.045R101100.28446868
 Tom Goodwinlf24.050L100001.2274460
Totals
Errors:  Billy Ashley
2B:  Brett Butler (13), Dave Anderson (4)
RBI:  Jose Offerman (26), Brett Butler (38), Eric Karros (77), Mitch Webster (34), Dave Anderson (8)
SF:  Jose Offerman (1)
GDP:  Mike Sharperson (9)
SB:  Jose Offerman (21)
San Diego Padres - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Tony Fernandezss30.077B512101.2641371310
2Oscar Azocarlf27.207L500000.18688191
3Gary Sheffield3b23.302R312000.335134428
4Fred McGriff1b28.320L512001.280134865
5Benito Santiagoc27.190R401101.255101784
6Darrin Jacksoncf29.024R402000.256138499
7Jerald Clarkrf29.036R401001.253131325
8Craig Shipley2b29.252R401100.22948127
9Jim Deshaiesp32.084L201000.20012191
 Guillermo Velasquezph24.145L101000.50022
 Tim Teufelph34.070R100000.23488964
Totals
Errors:  Oscar Azocar
2B:  Fred McGriff (23), Jerald Clark (21)
HR:  Tony Fernandez (4)
RBI:  Tony Fernandez (34), Benito Santiago (42), Craig Shipley (6)
SF:  Benito Santiago (4)
HBP:  Gary Sheffield 2 (6)
Los Angeles Dodgers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Orel HershiserRW 10-135.06220313.731.3330286
2Roger McDowellR2.25000003.661.6259526
3John CandelariaL0.10000002.741.3045571
4Jay HowellRSV 31.02000101.671.2837470
Totals0.0
HB:  Orel Hershiser 2 (8)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Orel Hershiser (66-49-17), Roger McDowell (24-18-6), John Candelaria (1-1-0), Jay Howell (25-14-11)
San Diego Padres - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jim DeshaiesLL 4-55.08332003.261.3112195
2Jose MelendezR0.11110103.121.155185
3Rich RodriguezL0.21000002.401.1752148
4Larry AndersenR1.01000203.521.0130602
5Gene HarrisR1.00000005.091.261771
6Tim ScottR1.03220105.061.562931
Totals0.0
WP:  Jim Deshaies (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jim Deshaies (85-55-30), Jose Melendez (6-5-1), Rich Rodriguez (10-4-6), Larry Andersen (14-9-5), Gene Harris (11-8-3), Tim Scott (32-22-10)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×