Chicago Cubs 4   Pittsburgh Pirates 8

July 8,2016
Visiting Team
Chicago Cubs (52-34)
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
PNC Park
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
35,904
Time of Game
3:23
Umpires

7th inning: NP **Pirates right fielder Gregory Polanco left the game due to an injured leg**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Chicago CubsCHN52-34000102100462123Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT45-4203000041x81022713Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago Cubs - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Ben Zobrist2B35.043B400011.286811270
2Kris BryantRF-LF24.186R402011.28084235
3Anthony Rizzo1B26.335L311120.28283679
4Willson ContrerasLF-C24.056R400013.3012121
5Addison RussellSS22.167R410001.23581224
6Jason HeywardCF-RF26.334L412000.24177912
7Javier Baez3B23.220R200110.26970150
8Miguel MonteroC32.365L211200.201481068
 Albert AlmoraPH-CF22.083R100000.2692727
9Jake ArrietaP30.124R300002.2821898
 Tommy La StellaPH27.159L100000.27642168
Totals
Errors:  Anthony Rizzo, Miguel Montero
2B:  Kris Bryant (20)
3B:  Jason Heyward (1)
HR:  Anthony Rizzo (21), Miguel Montero (5)
RBI:  Anthony Rizzo (62), Javier Baez (29), Miguel Montero 2 (20)
HBP:  Javier Baez (5), Miguel Montero (2)
GDP:  Javier Baez (5), Albert Almora (2), Jake Arrieta (1)
SB:  Ben Zobrist (4)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1John Jaso1B32.293L411101.27376627
 Jordy MercerSS29.316R000010.27485496
2Gregory PolancoRF24.298L400001.28383325
 Eric FryerPR-C30.317R110000.3622895
3Andrew McCutchenCF29.272R403100.247831120
4David Freese3B33.071R412110.30377797
5Starling MarteLF27.273R511100.31381551
6Josh Harrison2B29.000R300011.28082570
7Sean RodriguezSS-1B31.073R411202.25879842
8Erik KratzC36.023R200001.08932225
 Adam FrazierPH-RF24.207L110010.3681212
9Francisco LirianoP32.256L201001.30318137
 Josh BellPH23.329B1110001.00011
 Matt JoycePH31.340L010010.29775893
Totals
Errors:  David Freese 2
2B:  Andrew McCutchen (16)
HR:  David Freese (10), Sean Rodriguez (8)
RBI:  John Jaso (24), Andrew McCutchen (34), David Freese (39), Starling Marte (32), Sean Rodriguez 2 (29)
HBP:  Andrew McCutchen (3)
SB:  Starling Marte 2 (27)
Chicago Cubs - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jake ArrietaRL 12-46.09661622.681.0918154
2Travis WoodL0.00100002.970.9944226
3Carl EdwardsR1.01001101.860.72813
4Trevor CahillR1.00113003.071.3933245
Totals0.0
WP:  Trevor Cahill 2 (2)
HB:  Trevor Cahill (4)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jake Arrieta (86-58-28), Travis Wood (3-1-2), Carl Edwards (19-12-7), Trevor Cahill (29-12-17)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Francisco LirianoL5.03213305.151.6217271
2Juan NicasioR1.01110114.831.4019160
3Neftali FelizRW 3-01.01111312.860.9841287
4Tony WatsonL1.00001002.840.9738371
5A.J. SchugelR0.21001003.351.022934
6Mark MelanconRSV 280.10000101.230.9840409
Totals0.0
HB:  Francisco Liriano 2 (6)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Francisco Liriano (95-58-37), Juan Nicasio (9-7-2), Neftali Feliz (28-16-12), Tony Watson (9-5-4), A.J. Schugel (18-9-9), Mark Melancon (4-4-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×