Cincinnati Reds 4   Pittsburgh Pirates 14

July 24,2004
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
PNC Park
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
37,752
Time of Game
3:14
Umpires
[HP]: Alfonso Marquez  [1B]: Ed Rapuano  [2B]: Ted Barrett  [3B]: Rick Reed  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Cincinnati RedsCIN50-4810210000041023815Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT46-4900101732x1415261321Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Cincinnati Reds - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Ryan Freel3b28.138R511001.26886139
2Barry Larkinss40.087R433210.299792147
3Sean Casey1b30.022L200020.34081880
4Adam Dunnlf24.258L402112.26396437
5D'Angelo Jimenez2b26.216B401110.26291445
6Wily Mo Penacf22.183R300022.27969163
7Jacob Cruzrf31.178L400002.23156259
 Jason Romanoph25.030R100000.14725109
8Jason LaRuec30.127R402011.25169488
9Aaron Harangp26.076R300002.0321529
 John Vander Walph-1b38.086L101000.27381338
 Javier Valentinph28.309B100001.19452243
Totals
Errors:  Ryan Freel, Barry Larkin
2B:  Barry Larkin (13), Adam Dunn (19)
HR:  Barry Larkin (6)
RBI:  Barry Larkin 2 (36), Adam Dunn (58), D'Angelo Jimenez (33)
HBP:  Sean Casey (5)
GDP:  Jacob Cruz (3)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jason Kendallc30.028R321220.315881193
 Michael Gonzalezp26.062R1012001.0002137
2Jack Wilsonss26.208R511100.32592497
3Rob Mackowiak3b28.034L511201.27090385
4Craig Wilsonrf27.237R402212.28995430
5Jason Baylf25.308R413301.3115787
6Tike Redmancf27.136L511000.26691193
7Randall Simon1b29.060L512100.19553498
8Jose Castillo2b23.127R441000.2427272
 Ryan Vogelsongp27.002R000010.2501944
 Tony Alvarezph25.075R010000.2081226
 Bobby Hillph26.112B111100.27977142
 Abraham O. Nunezph28.130B100000.24869587
 J.R. Housec24.256R111000.20034
Totals
Errors:  Craig Wilson
2B:  Jason Kendall (18), Michael Gonzalez (1), Jack Wilson (23), Craig Wilson (24), Jason Bay (15), J.R. House (1)
RBI:  Jason Kendall 2 (35), Michael Gonzalez 2 (2), Jack Wilson (38), Rob Mackowiak 2 (49), Craig Wilson 2 (57), Jason Bay 3 (44), Randall Simon (11), Bobby Hill (21)
SH:  Jack Wilson (6), Jose Castillo (5)
SF:  Rob Mackowiak (3)
HBP:  Jason Bay (4), Tony Alvarez (1)
SB:  Jose Castillo (1)
Cincinnati Reds - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Aaron HarangRL 6-35.07772304.461.551548
2John RiedlingR0.01110004.061.3946177
3Phil NortonL0.10000004.581.454165
4Ryan WagnerR1.12001007.042.222441
5Todd JonesR0.12111003.691.2548715
6Danny GravesR1.03220103.061.1151449
Totals0.0
HB:  Aaron Harang 2 (3)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Aaron Harang (84-54-30), John Riedling (7-5-2), Phil Norton (3-3-0), Ryan Wagner (27-17-10), Todd Jones (13-7-6), Danny Graves (14-10-4)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Josh FoggR2.05332215.911.541989
2Ryan VogelsongR3.01114506.691.711944
3John GrabowLW 1-41.01000004.761.694247
4Brian MeadowsR1.00001102.961.1639189
5Willis RobertsR0.12001100.004.503142
6Michael GonzalezL1.21000200.480.802137
Totals0.0
WP:  Josh Fogg (2), Ryan Vogelsong (2)
HB:  Josh Fogg (6)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Josh Fogg (40-25-15), Ryan Vogelsong (54-31-23), John Grabow (12-7-5), Brian Meadows (14-7-7), Willis Roberts (13-6-7), Michael Gonzalez (29-18-11)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×