Chicago Cubs 3   Pittsburgh Pirates 11

September 22,1996
Visiting Team
Chicago Cubs (74-80)
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
8
Ballpark
Three Rivers Stadium
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
27,472
Time of Game
2:50
Umpires

9th inning: NP **game called for rain**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Chicago CubsCHN74-8001002000039241019Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT70-8552002002x1114051122Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago Cubs - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Brian McRaecf29.026B401000.275151902
2Robin Jenningsrf24.164L301100.1942323
 Todd Haney3b31.054R100000.1474392
3Brant Brown1b25.092L400001.2932323
4Luis Gonzalezlf29.019L300010.269139809
5Dave Magadan3b33.358L210000.257711110
 Leo Gomezph-3b30.204R101000.240132607
 Ozzie Timmonsph26.004R100000.19961138
6Ryne Sandberg2b37.004R301002.2401422021
 Terry Shumpert2b30.037R101000.23324329
7Tyler Houstonc25.249L212000.3147272
 Scott Servaisph-c29.110R200000.259124460
8Rey Sanchezss28.353R300100.21388490
9Frank Castillop27.174R100001.09131141
 Brooks Kieschnickph-rf24.108L111100.3331919
 Doug Glanvilleph-rf26.028R101000.2584141
Totals
Errors:  Tyler Houston
2B:  Robin Jennings (3), Leo Gomez (19), Terry Shumpert (1), Tyler Houston (8), Brooks Kieschnick (2)
RBI:  Robin Jennings (3), Rey Sanchez (11), Brooks Kieschnick (3)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Tony Womackcf26.363L412210.2631131
2Al Martinlf28.303L522201.304150511
3Jeff King2b31.271R512101.272152891
4Orlando Mercedrf29.325B322020.298113769
5Mark Johnson1b28.341L412010.285120199
6Carlos Garcia3b28.343R511102.28594475
7Jay Bellss30.286R422410.2501451216
8Keith Osikc27.336R311020.2864545
9Francisco Cordovap24.149R200002.0775858
 Nelson Lirianoph32.111B100000.261106729
 Matt Ruebelp26.342L100001.2502323
 Joe Boeverp35.354R100001.00010513
Totals
2B:  Tony Womack (2), Al Martin (39), Jeff King 2 (35), Mark Johnson 2 (24)
HR:  Al Martin (18), Jay Bell (13)
RBI:  Tony Womack 2 (5), Al Martin 2 (72), Jeff King (110), Carlos Garcia (39), Jay Bell 4 (68)
SB:  Al Martin (37), Jeff King (15)
Chicago Cubs - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Frank CastilloRL 7-161.28771225.291.4132145
2Mike CampbellR2.10002203.340.991149
3Rodney MyersR0.21222004.311.414343
4Larry CasianL0.12001102.331.1931193
5Terry AdamsR0.10000103.081.346583
6Turk WendellR1.20000102.381.2066122
7Bob PattersonL1.03221103.291.2975446
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Frank Castillo (54-36-18), Mike Campbell (32-16-16), Rodney Myers (26-12-14), Larry Casian (17-9-8), Terry Adams (9-6-3), Turk Wendell (23-17-6), Bob Patterson (42-29-13)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Francisco CordovaRW 4-75.05331303.951.245858
2Matt RuebelL2.24000104.581.532424
3Joe BoeverR0.10000007.151.5910513
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Francisco Cordova (69-45-24), Matt Ruebel (31-21-10), Joe Boever (1-1-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×