Cincinnati Reds 3   Pittsburgh Pirates 5

September 18,1996
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Three Rivers Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
7,924
Time of Game
2:53
Umpires
[HP]: Gary Darling  [1B]: Charlie Reliford  [2B]: Jim Quick  [3B]: Dana DeMuth  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Cincinnati RedsCIN74-772010000003514918Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT66-8500211001x511251224Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Cincinnati Reds - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Curtis Goodwincf23.354L201020.24338124
 Eric Owensph-lf25.228R100000.2068486
2Hal Morris1b31.162L412011.311132834
3Barry Larkinss32.143R510001.2941421316
4Eric Davislf-cf34.112R211130.2921211221
5Eddie Taubenseec27.323L301110.297101471
6Bret Boone2b27.165R400000.240131486
7Jeff Branson3b29.236L200021.244120497
8Chad Mottolarf24.339R400001.2172727
9Mike Morganp36.346R200000.05420264
 Lenny Harrisph31.326L100000.278118940
 Joe Oliverph31.056R100001.24898744
Totals
Errors:  Jeff Branson
2B:  Eric Davis (20)
RBI:  Eric Davis (82), Eddie Taubensee (48)
GDP:  Barry Larkin 2 (19)
SB:  Curtis Goodwin 2 (7), Hal Morris (7)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jermaine Allensworthcf24.251R411100.2635050
2Al Martinlf28.299L513101.305146507
3Jeff King2b31.267R400011.272149888
4Orlando Mercedrf29.321B413200.294109765
5Mark Johnson1b28.337L300010.281116195
6Carlos Garcia3b28.339R301010.28590471
7Jay Bellss30.282R301110.2411411212
8Jason Kendallc22.084R422000.301123123
9Jason Schmidtp23.233R200000.0001725
 John Wehner3b29.081R000000.26180255
Totals
Errors:  Jeff King, Jason Kendall
2B:  Jason Kendall (23)
RBI:  Jermaine Allensworth (27), Al Martin (68), Orlando Merced 2 (71), Jay Bell (58)
SH:  Jason Schmidt (2), John Wehner (2)
SF:  Jermaine Allensworth (2)
GDP:  Jay Bell (9)
SB:  Al Martin (34), Jason Kendall (4)
Cincinnati Reds - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Mike MorganRL 6-95.07333204.831.4721387
2Hector CarrascoR1.01000003.751.3956165
3Mike RemlingerL0.10001005.471.501540
4Jeff ShawR0.21000002.601.2373276
5Scott ServiceR0.21110004.111.4133106
6Pedro MartinezL0.01000005.872.357112
7Jerry SpradlinR0.10000000.000.00144
Totals0.0
WP:  Jerry Spradlin (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Mike Morgan (92-55-37), Hector Carrasco (17-9-8), Mike Remlinger (7-3-4), Jeff Shaw (6-5-1), Scott Service (8-5-3), Pedro Martinez (3-3-0), Jerry Spradlin (4-2-2)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jason SchmidtRW 5-57.04228405.981.711726
2Dan PlesacLSV 112.01001103.951.2769603
Totals0.0
WP:  Jason Schmidt (7)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jason Schmidt (136-76-60), Dan Plesac (25-13-12)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×