Houston Astros 8   Pittsburgh Pirates 3

May 4,1991
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Three Rivers Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
19,257
Time of Game
2:41
Umpires
[HP]: Terry Tata  [1B]: Jerry Crawford  [2B]: Steve Rippley  [3B]: Bill Hohn  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Houston AstrosHOU9-13050102000813051021Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT15-8001020000380112Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Houston Astros - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Eric Yeldingss26.071R501201.19019231
2Steve Finleycf26.053L403300.21322245
3Craig Biggioc25.141R400011.33320354
4Ken Caminiti3b28.013B412000.26522429
5Jeff Bagwell1b22.342R412012.2792121
6Luis Gonzalezlf23.243L511201.1881931
7Karl Rhodesrf22.256L310012.2342159
8Mark McLemore2b26.212B423100.14617297
9Jimmy Jonesp27.014R110010.111585
 Dave Rohdeph26.361B111000.1331271
 Jim Clancyp35.137R100000.000675
Totals
2B:  Mark McLemore (1)
3B:  Steve Finley (2), Luis Gonzalez (2)
RBI:  Eric Yelding 2 (2), Steve Finley 3 (6), Luis Gonzalez 2 (9), Mark McLemore (1)
SF:  Steve Finley (2)
HBP:  Ken Caminiti (2)
GDP:  Luis Gonzalez (2)
CS:  Steve Finley (1)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Orlando Merced1b24.183B322010.3031136
2Jay Bellss25.144R312200.19522375
3Andy Van Slykecf30.134L400000.247221119
4Bobby Bonillarf28.070B400000.31323784
5Barry Bondslf26.284L300011.16919736
6Jeff King3b26.129R400001.25023225
7Mike LaVallierec30.259L402000.23718551
8Jose Lind2b27.003R302010.26821514
 Gary Varshoph29.318L100001.28616169
 Lloyd McClendonph32.113R100000.3339271
 Curtis Wilkersonph-ss30.008B200000.28610774
Totals
2B:  Orlando Merced 2 (2), Jay Bell (4)
RBI:  Jay Bell 2 (8)
SH:  Jay Bell (9)
GDP:  Andy Van Slyke (1)
Houston Astros - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jimmy JonesRW 3-15.08332303.071.33595
2Jim ClancyRSV 14.00001001.620.906424
Totals0.0
WP:  Jimmy Jones (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jimmy Jones (79-46-33), Jim Clancy (44-31-13)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1John SmileyLL 4-12.06551203.641.085168
2Neal HeatonL2.01112002.531.317297
3Mark HuismannR2.03220207.201.805152
4Randy TomlinL1.01000002.571.05416
5Stan BelindaR1.00000105.911.22871
6Bob PattersonL1.02001205.791.398104
Totals0.0
HB:  Neal Heaton (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  John Smiley (40-30-10), Neal Heaton (29-14-15), Mark Huismann (25-17-8), Randy Tomlin (15-9-6), Stan Belinda (14-10-4), Bob Patterson (24-15-9)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×