Montreal Expos 6   Pittsburgh Pirates 4

September 29,1973
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Three Rivers Stadium
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
9,816
Time of Game
3:03
Umpires
[HP]: Doug Harvey  [1B]: Andy Olsen  [2B]: Shag Crawford  [3B]: Chris Pelekoudas  

2nd inning: NP **Milt May injured by John Boccabella**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Montreal ExposMON79-7805100000061012611Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT79-811002100004714815Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Montreal Expos - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Mike Jorgensen1b25.044L512100.230138379
2Larry Lintz2b23.354B411101.2525151
3Ron Fairlylf35.079L210120.2971401904
 Ron Woodsrf30.240R101000.233133489
4Ken Singletonrf-lf26.111B402211.300160485
5Jim Lyttlecf27.132L502101.25949256
6Bob Bailey3b30.351R311011.2761491479
7John Boccabellac32.092R310002.227116517
8Tim Foliss22.297R401000.242125375
9Steve Rogersp23.338R210010.0981717
 Mike Marshallp30.257R100001.24290304
Totals
Errors:  Ken Singleton
2B:  Jim Lyttle (5)
HR:  Mike Jorgensen (9)
RBI:  Mike Jorgensen (47), Larry Lintz (3), Ron Fairly (49), Ken Singleton 2 (101), Jim Lyttle (19)
SH:  Larry Lintz (7)
CS:  Mike Jorgensen (6), Jim Lyttle (1)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Dave Cash2b25.110R410011.269114418
2Gene Clinescf26.358R311010.268107342
3Al Oliver1b26.350L400000.290156723
4Willie Stargelllf33.207L212120.3041461443
5Richie Hebner3b25.307L412101.274142628
6Richie Ziskrf24.235R400003.321101125
 Manny Sanguillenc29.192R301100.282147705
8Dal Maxvillss34.223R100010.1931011326
 Dave Parkerph22.112L100000.2835353
 Jackie Hernandezss33.018R101000.25452616
 Fernando Gonzalezph23.102R100000.2293639
 Rennie Stennettph22.177R100001.242128287
 Bob Robertsonph26.362R100000.240118520
9Jim Campanisph29.232R100000.2005112
Totals
2B:  Gene Clines (11), Richie Hebner (28), Manny Sanguillen (26)
RBI:  Willie Stargell (119), Richie Hebner (74), Manny Sanguillen (65)
SF:  Manny Sanguillen (8)
GDP:  Dave Cash (8), Al Oliver (18)
Montreal Expos - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Steve RogersRW 10-55.16334501.541.061717
2Mike MarshallRSV 313.21001102.641.3390304
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Steve Rogers (0-0-0), Mike Marshall (0-0-0)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Nelson BrilesR0.01000002.841.1533332
2Jim McKeeRL 0-11.22003004.671.781517
3Luke WalkerL0.00111004.651.6037211
4Bob JohnsonR0.12001003.621.4350154
5John MorlanR2.01110213.951.561010
6Chris ZacharyR2.00000303.000.926108
7Bob MooseR3.04000203.541.4432200
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Nelson Briles (0-0-0), Jim McKee (0-0-0), Luke Walker (0-0-0), Bob Johnson (0-0-0), John Morlan (0-0-0), Chris Zachary (0-0-0), Bob Moose (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×