Chicago Cubs 5   Pittsburgh Pirates 6

April 22,1969
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Forbes Field
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
7,906
Time of Game
2:35
Umpires
[HP]: Al Barlick  [1B]: Ed Vargo  [2B]: John Kibler  [3B]: Andy Olsen  

2nd inning: 16(1)3/GDP **No pitches for this half inning**
7th inning: NP **No pitches from this point**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Chicago CubsCHN11-4000030200570111Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT10-450000010x691233Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago Cubs - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Don Kessingerss26.279B500000.26215575
2Glenn Beckert2b28.192R400000.27114617
3Billy Williamslf30.311L400000.343151315
4Ron Santo3b29.056R300011.173151383
5Willie Smith1b30.070L412000.3008477
6Randy Hundleyc26.325R322210.25915481
7Al Spanglerrf35.288L311010.36411814
8Adolfo Phillipscf27.127R310010.0004459
 Gene Oliverph34.031R101000.3333739
 Ernie Banksph38.081R101200.298152151
 Jim Hickmanph31.347R000010.13610773
9Charley Smithph31.219R100000.0002770
Totals
2B:  Al Spangler (2)
3B:  Willie Smith (1)
HR:  Randy Hundley (2)
RBI:  Randy Hundley 2 (6), Ernie Banks 2 (13)
GDP:  Willie Smith (1)
SB:  Adolfo Phillips (1)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Matty Aloucf30.121L512000.34414860
2Richie Hebner3b21.147L322010.3251214
3Roberto Clementerf34.247R311010.255131827
4Willie Stargelllf29.047L211411.34013750
5Bob Robertson1b22.202R312100.2411017
6Bill Mazeroski2b32.229R200111.185141793
7Jerry Mayc25.129R400000.24411292
8Freddie Patekss24.195R401000.2771465
9Bob Moosep21.195R200011.111336
 Bruce Dal Cantonp27.311R100001.000618
Totals
Errors:  Jerry May
2B:  Matty Alou (6)
3B:  Bob Robertson (1)
HR:  Willie Stargell (4)
RBI:  Willie Stargell 4 (12), Bob Robertson (5), Bill Mazeroski (7)
SF:  Bob Robertson (1), Bill Mazeroski (2)
HBP:  Willie Stargell (2)
GDP:  Roberto Clemente (4)
SB:  Freddie Patek (1)
Chicago Cubs - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Gary RossR0.013320013.501.50215
2Joe NiekroR2.04220013.721.55474
3Hank AguirreL2.00002100.001.173390
4Ted AbernathyR2.01001100.000.695458
5Rich NyeLL 0-10.12110003.681.09469
6Phil ReganR1.21000202.530.946369
Totals0.0
WP:  Gary Ross (1), Rich Nye (1)
HB:  Rich Nye (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Gary Ross (0-0-0), Joe Niekro (0-0-0), Hank Aguirre (0-0-0), Ted Abernathy (0-0-0), Rich Nye (0-0-0), Phil Regan (0-0-0)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Bob MooseR6.06441113.000.96338
2Bruce Dal CantonRW 2-02.01004001.291.86618
3Ron KlineRSV 21.00000000.660.446660
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Bob Moose (0-0-0), Bruce Dal Canton (0-0-0), Ron Kline (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×