Houston Astros 5   Philadelphia Phillies 4

September 25,2006
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Citizens Bank Park
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
44,688
Time of Game
3:34
Umpires
[HP]: Marvin Hudson  [1B]: Jerry Layne  [2B]: Bob Davidson  [3B]: Mark Wegner  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Houston AstrosHOU78-780000113005802614Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Philadelphia PhilliesPHI82-740000220004812312Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Houston Astros - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Willy Taverascf24.274R400001.276154316
2Morgan Ensberg3b31.030R211120.237125586
3Lance Berkman1b-rf30.227B300021.3161461053
4Luke Scottlf28.092L410013.3605993
5Chris Burke2b26.198R410012.273127252
6Jason Lanerf29.277R311101.206114428
 Orlando Palmeiroph37.249L101200.2501001102
 Brad Ausmusc37.164R100000.2301391715
7Eric Bruntlettss28.180R300001.27687254
 Mike Lambph-1b31.047L202100.309123717
8Humberto Quinteroc27.054R212010.4001265
 Aubrey Huffph29.279L000010.262125861
 Hector Gimenezph23.362B100001.00011
9Chris Sampsonp28.125R000000.0001717
 Charlton Jimersonph27.003R101000.4002324
 Craig Biggioph40.285R100001.2461402704
 Adam Everettph-ss29.232R100000.238145578
 Brad LidgeP29.276R00000000
 Dan WheelerP28.289R00000000
 Chad QuallsP28.039R00000000
 Trever MillerP33.119R00000000
 Wandy RodriguezP27.250B00000000
 Fernando NieveP24.072R00000000
 Dave BorkowskiP29.230R00000000
 Russ SpringerP37.322R00000000
Totals
2B:  Humberto Quintero (2)
HR:  Jason Lane (15)
RBI:  Morgan Ensberg (57), Jason Lane (45), Orlando Palmeiro 2 (16), Mike Lamb (43)
SH:  Chris Sampson (2)
SF:  Morgan Ensberg (3)
HBP:  Willy Taveras (11)
Philadelphia Phillies - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jimmy Rollinsss27.302B522200.280152946
2Shane Victorinocf25.299B511001.279162219
3Chase Utley2b27.282L400011.307154438
4Ryan Howard1b26.310L402200.316153260
5David Delluccirf32.329L201000.295134910
 Jeff Conineph-rf-lf40.090R100011.2731451926
6Pat Burrelllf29.350R201020.253139989
7Mike Lieberthalc34.250R300000.275671174
8Abraham O. Nunez3b30.193B411001.211119888
9Randy Wolfp30.034L200002.20011186
 Randall Simonph31.123L100000.17618532
 Chris Costeph33.233R100000.3226262
 Michael BournPR23.272L00000000
 Ryan MadsonP26.028L00000000
 Matt SmithP27.102L00000000
 Geoff GearyP30.030R00000000
 Aaron FultzP33.021L00000000
 Clay CondreyP30.310R00000000
 Rick WhiteP37.276R00000000
Totals
Errors:  Pat Burrell
HR:  Jimmy Rollins (25)
RBI:  Jimmy Rollins 2 (78), Ryan Howard 2 (145)
SH:  Mike Lieberthal (5)
Houston Astros - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Chris SampsonR3.23000302.300.911010
2Russ SpringerR0.10001003.611.0869515
3Wandy RodriguezL0.23221205.671.612954
4Fernando NieveR0.10001004.121.293636
5Dave BorkowskiRW 3-21.02220014.521.223990
6Trever MillerL0.20000002.981.1066371
7Brad LidgeR0.20001105.501.4674308
8Chad QuallsR0.20000003.861.1978180
9Dan WheelerRSV 81.00000002.511.1373255
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Chris Sampson (45-33-12), Russ Springer (7-2-5), Wandy Rodriguez (23-16-7), Fernando Nieve (8-3-5), Dave Borkowski (23-13-10), Trever Miller (8-6-2), Brad Lidge (11-7-4), Chad Qualls (6-3-3), Dan Wheeler (17-12-5)
Philadelphia Phillies - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Randy WolfL5.24224515.241.6411193
2Ryan MadsonR0.10000105.871.6947178
3Rick WhiteR0.10111005.491.4761581
4Matt SmithLL 0-10.10222100.951.002323
5Geoff GearyR0.02000002.991.3378156
6Aaron FultzL1.11001204.701.5464412
7Clay CondreyR1.01000203.421.611836
Totals0.0
HB:  Randy Wolf (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Randy Wolf (99-61-38), Ryan Madson (6-5-1), Rick White (9-4-5), Matt Smith (17-9-8), Geoff Geary (16-12-4), Aaron Fultz (22-13-9), Clay Condrey (13-8-5)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×