Pittsburgh Pirates 5   Philadelphia Phillies 3

September 13,2002
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Veterans Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
13,718
Time of Game
2:57
Umpires
[HP]: Dan Iassogna  [1B]: Greg Gibson  [2B]: Mike Winters  [3B]: Gerry Davis  

1st inning: SB2.1-3(E4) **No one covered**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT65-8221000020055041324Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Philadelphia PhilliesPHI72-760012000003924916Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Pokey Reese2b29.095R411001.252105708
2Jack Wilsonss24.258R411200.257133241
3Brian Gileslf31.236L300111.288139895
4Aramis Ramirez3b24.080R400002.245128448
5Jason Kendallc28.079R400000.277135945
6Craig Wilson1b25.287R201001.271121209
 Kevin Young1b33.089R100000.2421331140
7Adam Hyzdurf30.281R422101.24555118
8Adrian Browncf28.218B400101.20479396
9Josh Foggp25.274R200002.1322940
 Keith Osikph33.326R100000.16054358
 Armando Riosph31.000L100000.24266360
Totals
2B:  Craig Wilson (15), Adam Hyzdu (6)
3B:  Jack Wilson (4)
HR:  Adam Hyzdu (11)
RBI:  Jack Wilson 2 (44), Brian Giles (93), Adam Hyzdu (34), Adrian Brown (17)
HBP:  Craig Wilson (20)
SB:  Pokey Reese (11)
Philadelphia Phillies - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jimmy Rollinsss23.290B411211.247142314
2Placido Polanco3b26.338R411011.291134529
3Bobby Abreurf28.186L501001.301145838
4Pat Burrelllf25.338R503101.288146412
5Travis Lee1b27.110L401011.265141692
6Mike Lieberthalc30.238R300011.278121718
7Marlon Byrdcf25.014R400001.20044
8Marlon Anderson2b28.250L301010.257135469
9Hector Mercadop28.137L100001.0002795
 Eric Valentph25.162L111000.286527
 Jeremy Giambiph27.348L000010.262118453
 Jason Michaelscf26.132R100000.2747581
Totals
Errors:  Placido Polanco, Marlon Anderson
2B:  Bobby Abreu (43)
HR:  Jimmy Rollins (11)
RBI:  Jimmy Rollins 2 (56), Pat Burrell (112)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Josh FoggR5.07333414.321.403041
2Mike LincolnR0.21002103.291.5548105
3Joe BeimelLW 2-50.10000104.781.544587
4Brian BoehringerR1.00001103.341.1763266
5Scott SauerbeckL1.00000002.061.2269279
6Mike WilliamsRSV 421.01000102.401.1954395
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Josh Fogg (89-58-31), Mike Lincoln (23-13-10), Joe Beimel (6-3-3), Brian Boehringer (16-9-7), Scott Sauerbeck (12-7-5), Mike Williams (15-11-4)
Philadelphia Phillies - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Hector MercadoL4.04331515.161.522795
2Carlos SilvaR2.00000103.331.356363
3Mike TimlinRL 4-60.21110102.990.9065657
4Dan PlesacL0.10000103.891.24571003
5Terry AdamsR2.00000104.551.4340425
Totals0.0
HB:  Mike Timlin (5)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Hector Mercado (72-47-25), Carlos Silva (20-14-6), Mike Timlin (24-17-7), Dan Plesac (6-3-3), Terry Adams (24-16-8)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×