Los Angeles Dodgers 7   Milwaukee Braves 6

September 22,1965
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
11
Ballpark
County Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
12,577
Time of Game
3:38
Umpires
[HP]: Augie Donatelli  [1B]: Stan Landes  [2B]: Mel Steiner  [3B]: Al Barlick  

3rd inning: HR7/IPHR **IPHR**
7th inning: NP **O'Dell hurt back - left with 2-0 count**
teamrecord1234567891011RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Los Angeles DodgersLAN88-64100230000017130223Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Milwaukee BravesMLN73-64042000000006130559Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Los Angeles Dodgers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Maury Willsss32.355B632002.285148978
2Jim Gilliam3b36.340B412020.2841011846
3Willie Daviscf25.160L512200.245133753
4Lou Johnsonlf31.000R501210.250121217
5Al Ferrararf25.274R211010.2173758
 Ron Fairlyph-rf27.072L300000.271150846
6Jim Lefebvre2b23.258B513300.248148148
7Wes Parker1b25.313B501001.243144268
8Jeff Torborgc23.300R300001.2345280
 John Roseboroph-c32.132L200000.2341271009
9Sandy Koufaxp29.266R100001.17940326
 Dick Tracewskiph30.231R000010.21376299
 Ron Perranoskip29.174L201001.20056320
 Don Drysdaleph29.061R100000.29554400
Totals
HR:  Jim Lefebvre (12)
RBI:  Willie Davis 2 (54), Lou Johnson 2 (55), Jim Lefebvre 3 (64)
SH:  Willie Davis (7)
GDP:  Lou Johnson (6)
SB:  Maury Wills 3 (86), Willie Davis (24)
Milwaukee Braves - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Billy Cowanlf27.025R500003.17697250
 Jesse Gonderph29.245L100000.23476306
2Mack Jonescf26.320L512113.268125331
3Hank Aaronrf31.229R602001.3221341651
4Joe Torrec25.066R411010.304130611
5Gene Oliver1b30.184R423110.268107535
6Eddie Mathews3b33.344L412000.2551381898
7Frank Bolling2b33.310R411410.2591341444
8Woody Woodwardss22.364R301000.19995182
 Frank Thomasph36.103R000010.221711553
 Sandy Alomarpr-ss21.338B100000.2795372
9Wade Blasingamep21.304L201000.1623162
 Billy O'Dellp32.224B100000.18260426
 Felipe Alouph30.133R100000.291129957
 Denis Menkeph25.063R100000.25361401
Totals
2B:  Woody Woodward (6), Wade Blasingame (3)
HR:  Mack Jones (27), Gene Oliver (19), Frank Bolling (7)
RBI:  Mack Jones (66), Gene Oliver (50), Frank Bolling 4 (40)
SH:  Eddie Mathews (1)
GDP:  Joe Torre (19), Eddie Mathews (7)
Los Angeles Dodgers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Sandy KoufaxL2.06550322.190.8740350
2Howie ReedR2.03111113.241.313672
3Ron PerranoskiLW 5-66.03004302.461.1956320
4Bob MillerRSV 91.01000003.061.0759272
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Sandy Koufax (0-0-0), Howie Reed (0-0-0), Ron Perranoski (0-0-0), Bob Miller (0-0-0)
Milwaukee Braves - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Wade BlasingameL4.27663313.851.383565
2Billy O'DellL1.10000202.081.0260388
3Dan OsinskiR2.02001102.931.4355186
4Phil NiekroR2.02000002.191.223544
5Chi-Chi OlivoRL 0-10.11111002.451.64546
6Dick KelleyL0.21000003.521.331719
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Wade Blasingame (0-0-0), Billy O'Dell (0-0-0), Dan Osinski (0-0-0), Phil Niekro (0-0-0), Chi-Chi Olivo (0-0-0), Dick Kelley (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×