Texas Rangers 5   Minnesota Twins 17

July 2,2016
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Target Field
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
21,466
Time of Game
3:06
Umpires
[HP]: Lance Barrett  [1B]: Dan Iassogna  [2B]: Dale Scott  [3B]: Bob Davidson  

1st inning: 46(1)/FO/G/MREV.3-H(UR);2-3 **replay**
1st inning: 46(1)/FO/G/MREV.3-H(UR);2-3 **when Max Kepler was called safe at 2B on a drop**
1st inning: 46(1)/FO/G/MREV.3-H(UR);2-3 **by Elvis Andrus**
1st inning: 46(1)/FO/G/MREV.3-H(UR);2-3 **challenged the ruling; the call was overturned**
1st inning: 46(1)/FO/G/MREV.3-H(UR);2-3 **by replay as Andrus grabbed the ball before**
1st inning: 46(1)/FO/G/MREV.3-H(UR);2-3 **Kepler reached the bag**
3rd inning: NP **Twins shortstop Eduardo Escobar left the game due to an injured leg**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Texas RangersTEX52-300103001005101112Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Minnesota TwinsMIN26-5443406000x1713051530Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Texas Rangers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
2Nomar Mazara021.067L101000.2887373
1Shin-Soo ChooRF33.355L511101.256241149
2Ian DesmondCF30.286R300000.320811008
3Prince FielderDH32.054L401001.217781600
4Adrian Beltre3B37.086R300001.280752642
 Jurickson Profar3B23.133B100001.34029123
5Rougned Odor2B22.150L401000.26274308
6Ryan RuaLF-CF26.113R422100.28452108
7Mitch Moreland1B30.300L401000.22975701
8Elvis AndrusSS27.311R311100.281751149
9Robinson ChirinosC32.027R412201.21121225
Totals
Errors:  Rougned Odor
2B:  Nomar Mazara (8), Prince Fielder (16), Elvis Andrus (13)
HR:  Shin-Soo Choo (5), Ryan Rua (7), Robinson Chirinos (5)
RBI:  Shin-Soo Choo (12), Ryan Rua (19), Elvis Andrus (35), Robinson Chirinos 2 (9)
SF:  Elvis Andrus (3)
Minnesota Twins - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Eduardo NunezDH29.017R534200.32271489
2Joe Mauer1B33.074L331021.262771533
3Miguel Sano3B23.052R421311.23152132
4Brian Dozier2B29.048R320111.26175619
5Max KeplerRF23.143L522700.2543842
6Eduardo EscobarSS27.179B210100.25854441
 Robbie GrossmanLF26.290B201010.27240230
7Danny SantanaLF-SS25.238B400010.23644237
8Juan CentenoC26.229L422201.2362246
9Byron BuxtonCF22.197R522101.2014591
Totals
2B:  Eduardo Nunez 2 (13)
3B:  Byron Buxton (4)
HR:  Miguel Sano (12), Max Kepler 2 (5)
RBI:  Eduardo Nunez 2 (34), Miguel Sano 3 (30), Brian Dozier (39), Max Kepler 7 (22), Eduardo Escobar (20), Juan Centeno 2 (10), Byron Buxton (10)
SF:  Eduardo Nunez (3), Brian Dozier (2)
HBP:  Juan Centeno (1)
SB:  Eduardo Escobar (1)
Texas Rangers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Chi Chi GonzalezRL 0-10.22412009.532.82216
2Cesar RamosL2.15771225.611.6413264
3Luke JacksonR1.256620110.802.57815
4Shawn TollesonR1.11000305.901.4830208
5Tony BarnetteR0.20001002.861.413232
6Bryan HoladayR1.10000000.000.0011
Totals0.0
HB:  Cesar Ramos (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Chi Chi Gonzalez (38-22-16), Cesar Ramos (60-35-25), Luke Jackson (41-23-18), Shawn Tolleson (15-14-1), Tony Barnette (13-7-6), Bryan Holaday (17-11-6)
Minnesota Twins - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Tyler DuffeyRW 4-66.08440225.621.411323
2Michael TonkinR1.02110314.151.333595
3Buddy BoshersL1.00000001.380.851540
4Kevin JepsenR1.00000006.161.7633423
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Tyler Duffey (96-64-32), Michael Tonkin (24-18-6), Buddy Boshers (15-11-4), Kevin Jepsen (5-5-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×