Kansas City Royals 4   Minnesota Twins 5

August 4,2002
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
10
Ballpark
Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
35,641
Time of Game
3:27
Umpires
[HP]: Mark Hirschbeck  [1B]: Matt Hollowell  [2B]: Jim Reynolds  [3B]: Jim Wolf  

10th inning: 3/G3L.3-H;2-3;1-2 **Perry dove and gloved the ball**
10th inning: 3/G3L.3-H;2-3;1-2 **jumped up and spun to throw home attempting to get Hunter; Koskie**
10th inning: 3/G3L.3-H;2-3;1-2 **was about 25 feet from Perry**
10th inning: 3/G3L.3-H;2-3;1-2 **over 5 minutes and sat up as he was taken off the field**
teamrecord12345678910RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Kansas City RoyalsKCA43-681002001000410241227Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Minnesota TwinsMIN69-4300210000115120123Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Kansas City Royals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Aaron Guielrf29.303L502100.2223636
2Luis Alicea2b37.006B300010.226691316
3Carlos Beltrancf25.102B513101.269111534
4Raul Ibanezdh30.063L500001.27291426
5Joe Randa3b32.229R411011.272104977
6Michael Tuckerlf31.040L212130.24398966
7Neifi Perezss29.063B400011.226109826
8Chan Perry1b29.325R501100.091417
9A.J. Hinchc28.081R411010.22654301
Totals
Errors:  Neifi Perez
2B:  Aaron Guiel (8), Michael Tucker (17)
3B:  Michael Tucker (4)
HR:  Carlos Beltran (19)
RBI:  Aaron Guiel (21), Carlos Beltran (68), Michael Tucker (35), Chan Perry (3)
SH:  Luis Alicea (1)
HBP:  Aaron Guiel (3)
GDP:  Raul Ibanez (5)
SB:  Carlos Beltran (27), Michael Tucker (16)
CS:  Aaron Guiel (4)
Minnesota Twins - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jacque Joneslf27.101L502000.291107505
2Cristian Guzmanss24.136B501001.263102507
3Torii Huntercf27.017R512001.316104493
4David Ortizdh26.259L401010.28483413
5Dustan Mohrrf26.046R411010.29383103
6Doug Mientkiewicz1b28.046L502101.253102382
7Michael Cuddyer3b23.130R300000.2141422
 Corey Koskieph-3b29.037L100110.28598525
8Tom Princec37.356R211011.24736472
 A.J. Pierzynskiph-c25.217L100001.30790253
9Luis Rivas2b22.339R322200.26650219
Totals
2B:  Dustan Mohr (17)
HR:  Luis Rivas (3)
RBI:  Doug Mientkiewicz (53), Corey Koskie (51), Luis Rivas 2 (25)
SH:  Luis Rivas (5)
GDP:  Torii Hunter (9)
SB:  Corey Koskie (10)
Kansas City Royals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Miguel AsencioR6.07331315.851.622222
2Ryan BukvichR0.10001006.301.801111
3Jeremy AffeldtL1.21000004.251.531616
4Roberto HernandezR1.02001104.631.4336679
5Scott MullenLL 3-30.02111003.321.212351
6Jason GrimsleyR0.20000103.891.4545337
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Miguel Asencio (81-55-26), Ryan Bukvich (7-2-5), Jeremy Affeldt (19-12-7), Roberto Hernandez (23-11-12), Scott Mullen (11-5-6), Jason Grimsley (6-5-1)
Minnesota Twins - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Kyle LohseR6.07443414.591.512342
2LaTroy HawkinsR2.01000001.490.8447274
3Bob WellsR0.11001006.181.7833399
4Tony FioreR0.21002003.121.193250
5J.C. RomeroLW 7-11.00001001.801.156091
Totals0.0
HB:  Kyle Lohse (9)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Kyle Lohse (103-65-38), LaTroy Hawkins (20-14-6), Bob Wells (17-13-4), Tony Fiore (19-11-8), J.C. Romero (17-10-7)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×