Boston Red Sox 7   Minnesota Twins 6

August 7,1997
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
11,899
Time of Game
3:08
Umpires
[HP]: Ted Barrett  [1B]: Larry McCoy  [2B]: Jim Evans  [3B]: Chuck Meriwether  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Boston Red SoxBOS56-590500200007913715Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Minnesota TwinsMIN50-6302110200065141223Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Boston Red Sox - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jeff Frye2b30.341R422101.30584403
2John Valentin3b30.170R411100.304105657
3Mo Vaughn1b29.235L401103.33094845
4Reggie Jeffersondh28.316B411001.36393492
5Wil Corderolf25.308R412000.28694577
6Troy O'Learyrf28.003L411102.319102409
7Scott Hattebergc27.236L300101.2678294
8Darren Braggcf27.334L400001.264111298
9Mike Benjaminss31.258R411102.22426359
Totals
Errors:  Jeff Frye
2B:  John Valentin (36), Wil Cordero (18), Troy O'Leary (26)
3B:  Mike Benjamin (1)
RBI:  Jeff Frye (34), John Valentin (56), Mo Vaughn (67), Troy O'Leary (54), Scott Hatteberg (29), Mike Benjamin (3)
SF:  Scott Hatteberg (1)
GDP:  Reggie Jefferson (12)
SB:  Jeff Frye (10)
Minnesota Twins - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Chuck Knoblauch2b29.031R512201.291111967
2Rich Beckercf25.187L301122.26795380
3Paul Molitordh40.350R500002.311922514
4Scott Stahoviak1b27.154L500001.25563307
5Terry Steinbachc35.158R410002.264871285
6Ron Coomer3b30.262R400000.30395227
7Matt Lawtonrf25.250L231220.25098198
8Marty Cordovalf28.028R301100.24762344
9Pat Mearesss28.335R210010.276107566
 Greg Myersph31.115L000010.25757639
Totals
Errors:  Scott Stahoviak
2B:  Rich Becker (16)
3B:  Chuck Knoblauch (9), Marty Cordova (1)
HR:  Matt Lawton (7)
RBI:  Chuck Knoblauch 2 (49), Rich Becker (36), Matt Lawton 2 (36), Marty Cordova (36)
HBP:  Marty Cordova (2)
SB:  Rich Becker 2 (12)
Boston Red Sox - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Aaron SeleRW 11-85.14444415.591.572499
2Mark BrandenburgR0.110000010.051.811379
3Ron MahayL0.00001003.241.3299
4Kerry LacyR0.10000105.751.642738
5John WasdinR2.00001204.681.333767
6Jim CorsiRSV 21.00000103.691.3835256
Totals0.0
HB:  Aaron Sele (12)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Aaron Sele (98-59-39), Mark Brandenburg (8-5-3), Ron Mahay (6-2-4), Kerry Lacy (6-3-3), John Wasdin (25-16-9), Jim Corsi (13-8-5)
Minnesota Twins - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Shane BowersRL 0-14.07660305.791.5733
2Greg SwindellL4.02000603.311.0045338
3Rick AguileraR1.00000203.911.4244532
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Shane Bowers (89-55-34), Greg Swindell (52-35-17), Rick Aguilera (14-10-4)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×