Kansas City Royals 3   Minnesota Twins 18

September 10,1976
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Metropolitan Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
8,912
Time of Game
3:37
Umpires
[HP]: George Maloney  [1B]: Jim McKean  [2B]: Nick Bremigan  [3B]: Russ Goetz  

3rd inning: S7.1-3;B-2(TH3) **Royals Manager Whitey Herzog ejected by 3B umpire Russ Goetz**
4th inning: HR/7.2-H **402' HR**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Kansas City RoyalsKCA80-60000000030392125Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Minnesota TwinsMIN73-7011265210x181803510Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Kansas City Royals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Davey Nelson2b-1b32.082R501001.23571779
2Tom Poquettelf24.316L501000.31589110
3George Brett3b23.118L300001.337138443
 Cookie Rojas3b37.188R100010.231491742
4Hal McRaedh31.062R210030.341129755
5John Mayberry1b27.205L300000.238140825
 Jamie Quirkss21.324L211001.2425569
6Amos Otiscf29.137R201001.2871341075
 Ruppert Jonesrf21.182L111010.2082424
7Al Cowensrf24.321R201000.270132362
 John Wathanc26.342R201200.2801818
8Frank Whitess26.006R101010.237130391
 Jim Wohlford2b25.195R200100.23291410
9Buck Martinezc27.308R100010.23984320
 Willie Wilsoncf21.063B201001.50033
Totals
Errors:  George Brett, Frank White
RBI:  John Wathan 2 (4), Jim Wohlford (19)
CS:  Frank White (9)
Minnesota Twins - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Bob Randall2b28.096R410011.267135135
 Luis Gomez2b25.022R110010.19134205
2Steve Bryecf27.219R221000.26880530
 Lyman Bostockph-cf25.293L433100.335113211
3Rod Carew1b30.345L422120.3311391310
4Larry Hislelf29.128R332420.268136815
5Craig Kusickdh27.346R100000.25499247
 Steve Braunph28.125L423310.292109738
6Dan Fordrf24.114R523500.254127257
7Roy Smalleyss23.321B312130.266128206
8Jerry Terrell3b30.059R100000.23782430
 Mike Cubbageph-3b26.051L110040.254102169
9Glenn Borgmannc26.108R502101.26019340
Totals
2B:  Lyman Bostock 2 (19), Steve Braun (9)
3B:  Larry Hisle (4)
HR:  Dan Ford (16)
RBI:  Lyman Bostock (55), Rod Carew (82), Larry Hisle 4 (82), Steve Braun 3 (52), Dan Ford 5 (70), Roy Smalley (41), Glenn Borgmann (6)
SH:  Glenn Borgmann (1)
SF:  Larry Hisle (9), Dan Ford (6)
GDP:  Luis Gomez (3)
SB:  Glenn Borgmann (1)
Kansas City Royals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Andy HasslerLL 4-102.04222103.551.322995
2Tom BrunoR1.24663015.281.5099
3Bob McClureL0.100010010.133.00618
4Paul SplittorffL0.24443103.771.4224192
5Jerry CramR1.152210013.504.50120
6Roger NelsonR1.00112009.002.001133
7Tom HallL1.01002004.501.5633349
Totals0.0
WP:  Andy Hassler (3), Roger Nelson (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Andy Hassler (0-0-0), Tom Bruno (0-0-0), Bob McClure (0-0-0), Paul Splittorff (0-0-0), Jerry Cram (0-0-0), Roger Nelson (0-0-0), Tom Hall (0-0-0)
Minnesota Twins - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jim HughesRW 8-128.09335404.941.553372
2Tom BurgmeierL1.00002102.321.0551398
Totals0.0
WP:  Jim Hughes 2 (8), Tom Burgmeier (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jim Hughes (0-0-0), Tom Burgmeier (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×