Chicago Cubs 9   Milwaukee Brewers 4

April 16,1999
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
County Stadium
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
55,770
Time of Game
3:22
Umpires
[HP]: Terry Tata  [1B]: Tom Hallion  [2B]: Bill Hohn  [3B]: Paul Schrieber  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Chicago CubsCHN4-5113010012913241121Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Milwaukee BrewersMIL3-700004000048061529Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago Cubs - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Lance Johnsoncf35.284L401020.20691343
2Jose Hernandezss29.276R511001.2129607
3Mark Grace1b34.292L501000.30391615
4Sammy Sosarf30.155R434110.28191256
5Glenallen Hilllf34.025R221130.5506949
6Benito Santiagoc34.038R411301.13891367
 Curtis Goodwinph-lf26.198L101100.5004343
7Gary Gaetti3b40.240R311111.13382396
8Mickey Morandini2b32.359L311211.18891037
9Scott Sandersp30.022R200000.2502148
 Felix Herediap23.300L100000.0003151
 Tyler Houstonc28.089L201001.2225251
Totals
Errors:  Mark Grace, Gary Gaetti
2B:  Curtis Goodwin (1)
HR:  Sammy Sosa (2), Benito Santiago (2), Gary Gaetti (1), Mickey Morandini (1)
RBI:  Sammy Sosa (3), Glenallen Hill (11), Benito Santiago 3 (5), Curtis Goodwin (1), Gary Gaetti (3), Mickey Morandini 2 (5)
HBP:  Gary Gaetti (1), Mickey Morandini (2)
GDP:  Jose Hernandez (2)
SB:  Lance Johnson (1), Sammy Sosa (2)
Milwaukee Brewers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Fernando Vina2b30.000L401010.34910604
2Marquis Grissomcf31.364R410000.275101291
3Jeff Cirillo3b29.205R512001.23810642
4Jeromy Burnitzrf30.001L411302.25710558
5Sean Berry1b33.025R403000.36810731
6Dave Nilssonc29.123L310011.2178730
7Mark Lorettass27.245R301110.2869373
8Geoff Jenkinslf24.269L400001.345993
 Alex Ochoaph27.018R100000.1434304
 Rich Beckerph27.074L100001.2509554
 Lou Collierph25.238R100001.0004132
 Bobby Hughesc28.037R100001.250489
Totals
2B:  Mark Loretta (3)
HR:  Jeromy Burnitz (4)
RBI:  Jeromy Burnitz 3 (10), Mark Loretta (6)
SH:  Marquis Grissom (2)
GDP:  Dave Nilsson (1)
Chicago Cubs - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Scott SandersR4.27443415.401.502170
2Felix HerediaLW 1-01.21000100.000.643151
3Rodney MyersR0.10000000.000.00163
4Terry MulhollandL1.10000301.080.604377
5Rod BeckR1.00000006.751.254501
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Scott Sanders (86-53-33), Felix Heredia (31-19-12), Rodney Myers (2-1-1), Terry Mulholland (16-11-5), Rod Beck (7-5-2)
Milwaukee Brewers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Bill PulsipherLL 1-13.05553126.751.88245
2David WeathersR1.01000002.080.813191
3Al ReyesR2.01112313.601.202103
4Eric PlunkR1.14110011.421.896652
5Mike MyersL1.000010020.252.254258
6Chad FoxR0.22222108.442.06584
Totals0.0
HB:  Al Reyes (1), Chad Fox (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Bill Pulsipher (56-34-22), David Weathers (10-7-3), Al Reyes (40-19-21), Eric Plunk (24-17-7), Mike Myers (14-7-7), Chad Fox (32-17-15)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×