San Francisco Giants 3   Los Angeles Dodgers 8

July 11,1996
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Dodger Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
37,305
Time of Game
3:05
Umpires
[HP]: Brian Gorman  [1B]: Mike Winters  [2B]: Ron Barnes  [3B]: Randy Marsh  

9th inning: **Debut game for Dax Jones**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
San Francisco GiantsSFN38-4920010000034141426Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Los Angeles DodgersLAN48-4260002000x81531410Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
San Francisco Giants - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Marvin Benardcf26.173L411101.2586780
 Dax Jonesph25.342R100000.00011
2Dan Peltier1b28.011L400000.31326103
3Matt Williams3b30.226R211021.300851100
4Barry Bondslf31.353L200020.299871512
5Shawon Dunstonss33.112R402000.315611200
6Stan Javierrf32.184B410100.263661154
7Robby Thompson2b34.062R300010.223491290
8Kirt Manwaringc30.362R300000.23841700
 Steve Deckerph30.260R100000.25341209
9Mark Leiterp33.089R100000.13519145
 Dave McCartyph26.231R100000.21634213
 Steve Scarsoneph30.091R100001.23962256
 Rich Aurilia2b24.313R100000.2204453
Totals
Errors:  Shawon Dunston
HR:  Marvin Benard (1)
RBI:  Marvin Benard (12), Stan Javier (19)
GDP:  Barry Bonds (5), Dave McCarty (2)
SB:  Stan Javier (13)
Los Angeles Dodgers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Chad Fonvillecf25.128B513201.24274176
2Delino DeShields2b27.178L310020.24987841
3Mike Piazzac27.311R511100.36181470
4Eric Karros1b28.250R513101.26082657
5Raul Mondesirf25.121R411001.26586379
6Mike Blowers3b31.078R523101.26986539
7Todd Hollandsworthlf23.082L211210.28980121
8Greg Gagness34.242R402101.277561581
9Ramon Martinezp28.111R401001.08714212
Totals
Errors:  Delino DeShields 2, Eric Karros
2B:  Eric Karros (13), Greg Gagne (4)
RBI:  Chad Fonville 2 (12), Mike Piazza (64), Eric Karros (54), Mike Blowers (37), Todd Hollandsworth 2 (31), Greg Gagne (23)
SF:  Todd Hollandsworth (2)
HBP:  Raul Mondesi (3)
San Francisco Giants - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Mark LeiterRL 4-83.010661205.041.4620198
2Jose BautistaR1.23000003.131.2617260
3Doug CreekL0.10000006.041.913743
4Mark DeweyR1.02001103.331.4142169
5Jim PooleL1.00001102.931.5933219
6Rich DeLuciaR1.00000205.291.3830191
Totals0.0
HB:  Mark Leiter (9)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Mark Leiter (71-46-25), Jose Bautista (22-17-5), Doug Creek (6-3-3), Mark Dewey (16-11-5), Jim Poole (18-11-7), Rich DeLucia (16-12-4)
Los Angeles Dodgers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Ramon MartinezRW 7-38.04225313.501.5112213
2Mark GuthrieL1.00000001.111.0837301
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Ramon Martinez (125-72-53), Mark Guthrie (11-7-4)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×