Houston Astros 11   Los Angeles Dodgers 3

September 14,1989
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Dodger Stadium
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
13,206
Time of Game
3:00
Umpires
[HP]: Dutch Rennert  [1B]: Paul Runge  [2B]: Fred Brocklander  [3B]: Bob Engel  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Houston AstrosHOU78-69060230000111703611Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Los Angeles DodgersLAN69-781001000103815918Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Houston Astros - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Gerald Youngcf24.327B412211.235135355
2Craig Biggioc23.274R422611.262120170
3Kevin Basslf30.125B402011.30778938
4Glenn Davis1b28.170R512000.265143722
5Terry Puhlrf33.068L512001.2681101468
6Ken Caminiti3b26.146B511001.254146239
7Craig Reynolds2b36.261L522100.211941484
8Rafael Ramirezss31.208R534200.2511401222
9Mike Scottp34.141R200001.12730298
 Harry Spilman1b35.058L100000.24124555
Totals
2B:  Gerald Young (16), Rafael Ramirez (20)
HR:  Craig Biggio 2 (11)
RBI:  Gerald Young 2 (36), Craig Biggio 6 (55), Craig Reynolds (13), Rafael Ramirez 2 (53)
SH:  Mike Scott 2 (9)
GDP:  Craig Biggio (4), Glenn Davis (7)
CS:  Terry Puhl (8)
Los Angeles Dodgers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Lenny Harris2b24.321L400001.230103119
2Alfredo Griffinss31.343B200001.2501251591
 Dave Andersonss29.044R200100.22782657
3Eddie Murray1b33.202B322000.2471471966
 Mickey Hatcher1b34.183R100000.296901041
4Mike Marshallrf29.245R301110.267100922
5Jeff Hamilton3b25.179R401100.249138355
6Mike Sciosciac30.291L200000.2401241060
 Darrin Fletcherph-c22.346L201000.66733
7John Shelbycf31.203B400002.17596868
8Billy Beanlf25.126L200000.1595086
 Jose Gonzalezph-lf24.295R111000.26984220
 Jose Vizcainoph21.172B101000.33333
 Mike Sharpersonph27.345R000010.26321109
 Rick Dempseyph40.001R101000.186731628
Totals
Errors:  Lenny Harris
2B:  Eddie Murray (29), Mike Marshall (20), Jeff Hamilton (33)
RBI:  Dave Anderson (14), Mike Marshall (41), Jeff Hamilton (54)
GDP:  Alfredo Griffin (5)
CS:  Mike Sharperson (1)
Houston Astros - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Mike ScottRW 20-87.05222403.041.0631311
2Juan AgostoL1.02110003.181.4166339
3Dave SmithR1.01000002.831.2649511
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Mike Scott (88-57-31), Juan Agosto (17-9-8), Dave Smith (20-14-6)
Los Angeles Dodgers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1John WettelandRL 4-81.25661313.801.112929
2Mike MunozL1.110002016.882.6333
3Jeff FischerR1.165500133.754.5015
4Tim CrewsR0.21002003.231.5043105
5John TudorL3.04000103.141.535255
6Mike HartleyR1.00000000.000.0033
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  John Wetteland (45-30-15), Mike Munoz (22-16-6), Jeff Fischer (34-23-11), Tim Crews (24-12-12), John Tudor (33-21-12), Mike Hartley (14-9-5)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×