Cleveland Indians 6   Kansas City Athletics 4

August 10,1959
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Municipal Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
11,478
Time of Game
2:52
Umpires
[HP]: Charlie Berry  [1B]: Jim Honochick  [2B]: Red Flaherty  [3B]: Frank Umont  

2nd inning: 8 **Ray Herbert injured his right side**
6th inning: FC4.3XH(4E2/OBS)(UR)(NR);2-3;B-2 **Frank House called for obstruction**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Cleveland IndiansCLE65-460001131006120222Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Kansas City AthleticsKC151-5900000022041126613Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Cleveland Indians - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jim Piersallcf29.269R512100.24473988
2George Strickland3b33.212R500001.25197841
3Minnie Minosolf33.254R312120.2961081283
4Tito Francona1b25.279L501000.40281403
5Rocky Colavitorf26.000R524200.271111490
6Jim Baxes2b31.036R412012.2606363
7Woodie Heldss27.138R410002.244100297
8Russ Nixonc24.172L200110.18159231
9Cal McLishp33.252B301000.19324168
 Ray Websterph21.268R100000.1322626
Totals
2B:  Minnie Minoso (22), Rocky Colavito (19), Jim Baxes (6)
HR:  Rocky Colavito (33)
RBI:  Jim Piersall (21), Minnie Minoso (69), Rocky Colavito 2 (85), Russ Nixon (20)
SF:  Russ Nixon (4)
GDP:  Cal McLish (1)
SB:  Jim Piersall 2 (6)
Kansas City Athletics - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Bill Tuttlecf30.037R502100.285103824
2Russ Snyderlf25.049L400001.3153131
 Bob Cervph33.097R100000.26884548
3Roger Marisrf24.334L400001.30082343
4Dick Williams1b-lf30.095R402212.28092531
5Jerry Lumpess26.069L501000.24885226
6Hal Smith3b28.246R210020.28277519
7Frank Housec29.173L400002.24771582
8Wayne Terwilliger2b34.044R423000.28748553
 Rip Colemanp28.010L100000.0802175
 Kent Hadleyph24.236L101000.2338386
 Preston Wardph32.017L111000.22854573
 Ray Booneph-1b36.014R101100.271641220
Totals
Errors:  Jerry Lumpe, Frank House
RBI:  Bill Tuttle (36), Dick Williams 2 (55), Ray Boone (16)
HBP:  Roger Maris (3)
GDP:  Bob Cerv (11)
SB:  Bill Tuttle (10)
Cleveland Indians - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Cal McLishRW 14-57.08222403.081.2925167
2Mike GarciaR0.13221103.611.4323348
3Jack HarshmanLSV 11.20000106.421.6924191
Totals0.0
HB:  Cal McLish (3)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Cal McLish (0-0-0), Mike Garcia (0-0-0), Jack Harshman (0-0-0)
Kansas City Athletics - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Ray HerbertR2.02002104.131.3024181
2Rip ColemanLL 2-93.05220214.621.422380
3Murry DicksonR1.14221003.881.4627301
4Tom SturdivantR0.20001103.841.2328136
5John TsitourisR1.00000003.531.291114
6Johnny KucksR1.01000103.791.3830164
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Ray Herbert (0-0-0), Rip Coleman (0-0-0), Murry Dickson (0-0-0), Tom Sturdivant (0-0-0), John Tsitouris (0-0-0), Johnny Kucks (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×