Oakland Athletics 12   Houston Astros 5

April 25,2014
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Minute Maid Park
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
17,708
Time of Game
4:06
Umpires
[HP]: Jordan Baker  [1B]: Jerry Meals  [2B]: Paul Emmel  [3B]: Toby Basner  

5th inning: S8/F-/MREV.1-2 **replay**
5th inning: S8/F-/MREV.1-2 **Brandon Moss hit a line drive down the RF line which**
5th inning: S8/F-/MREV.1-2 **was ruled foul; Athletics manager Bob Melvin challenged**
5th inning: S8/F-/MREV.1-2 **the ruling**
9th inning: HP **HP umpire Jordan Baker warned both teams; there had been**
9th inning: HP **an incident yesterday and one last week; Astros pitcher**
9th inning: HP **Paul Clemens had been ejected yesterday for hitting a**
9th inning: HP **batter; as Baker walked an upset Jason Castro towards**
9th inning: HP **1B**
9th inning: HP **the difference in treatment; Porter ejected by Baker**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Oakland AthleticsOAK15-804010000712141113Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Houston AstrosHOU7-17001400000511351530Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Oakland Athletics - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Coco CrispCF34.175B500111.275171311
2John JasoC30.218L200110.23419400
 Derek NorrisPH-C25.070R212100.34117175
3Jed LowrieSS30.008B502211.29623530
4Josh Donaldson3B28.138R411221.28723270
5Brandon MossLF30.221L412001.26722500
6Alberto CallaspoDH31.006B321030.28019888
7Josh ReddickRF27.065L311101.21520433
 Craig GentryPH-RF30.147R311000.33312335
8Daric Barton1B28.252L522200.16721542
9Eric Sogard2B27.338L221010.21617215
 Nick PuntoPH-2B36.168B211001.225161106
Totals
Errors:  Josh Donaldson
2B:  Derek Norris (2), Nick Punto (1)
3B:  Josh Reddick (1)
HR:  Josh Donaldson (7)
RBI:  Coco Crisp (9), John Jaso (4), Derek Norris (8), Jed Lowrie 2 (10), Josh Donaldson 2 (20), Josh Reddick (5), Daric Barton 2 (3)
SF:  John Jaso (1)
HBP:  Brandon Moss 2 (4)
GDP:  Josh Donaldson (2)
SB:  Eric Sogard (3)
Houston Astros - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jose Altuve2B23.354R513100.28624380
2Dexter FowlerCF28.034B401011.22420687
3Jason CastroC26.311L401102.21920294
4George SpringerRF24.218R401013.1791010
5Marc Krauss1B26.202L300000.1401668
 Jesus GuzmanPH-1B29.315R200000.18216350
6Alex PresleyLF28.274L311000.24116248
 L.J. HoesPH-LF24.051R100001.1621362
7Chris CarterDH27.128R412001.16922276
8Matt Dominguez3B24.240R411101.23823223
9Jonathan VillarSS22.358B311001.2162482
Totals
Errors:  George Springer, Jonathan Villar
2B:  Jose Altuve (6), Dexter Fowler (4), Chris Carter (6), Jonathan Villar (6)
RBI:  Jose Altuve (7), Jason Castro (12), Matt Dominguez (10)
SH:  Jonathan Villar (2)
HBP:  Jason Castro (5)
GDP:  Marc Krauss (2)
Oakland Athletics - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jesse ChavezR5.08542502.321.105196
2Dan OteroR1.01000100.001.301055
3Sean DoolittleL1.01000203.090.8611125
4Luke GregersonRW 1-11.01000102.130.9512375
5Fernando AbadL1.00000100.000.4010137
Totals0.0
WP:  Jesse Chavez (2)
HB:  Fernando Abad (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jesse Chavez (90-59-31), Dan Otero (14-11-3), Sean Doolittle (15-10-5), Luke Gregerson (13-7-6), Fernando Abad (13-8-5)
Houston Astros - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Brad PeacockR5.05536305.951.98627
2Jose CisneroR1.11002200.002.25129
3Raul ValdesL1.100001011.572.14498
4Chad QuallsR0.12000006.142.189672
5Josh FieldsRL 0-20.04550009.641.611152
6Anthony BassR1.02221014.261.181085
Totals0.0
HB:  Josh Fields (1), Anthony Bass (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Brad Peacock (91-50-41), Jose Cisnero (32-20-12), Raul Valdes (17-12-5), Chad Qualls (19-15-4), Josh Fields (19-10-9), Anthony Bass (33-20-13)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×