Pittsburgh Pirates 8   Houston Astros 1

September 23,2012
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Minute Maid Park
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
15,207
Time of Game
3:27
Umpires
[HP]: Tim Timmons  [1B]: Marty Foster  [2B]: Eric Cooper  [3B]: Jeff Kellogg  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT77-7500004103081803716Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Houston AstrosHOU59-9400000100014161630Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Alex Presleylf27.060L612000.24194166
2Josh Harrison2b25.077R624001.24395160
3Andrew McCutchencf25.349R512111.336146567
4Garrett Jones1b31.094L201000.275135555
 Gaby Sanchezph-1b29.021R322100.23099435
5Pedro Alvarez3b25.230L511114.242138308
6Travis Sniderrf24.234L200001.24853285
 Jose Tabataph-rf24.042R311211.24194288
7Clint Barmesss33.201R502101.229135924
8Rod Barajasc37.018R502100.203971108
9A.J. Burnettp35.264R401101.06727165
Totals
2B:  Andrew McCutchen (27), Gaby Sanchez (16)
3B:  Alex Presley (7)
RBI:  Andrew McCutchen (93), Gaby Sanchez (29), Pedro Alvarez (78), Jose Tabata 2 (13), Clint Barmes (44), Rod Barajas (29), A.J. Burnett (2)
SH:  A.J. Burnett (5)
HBP:  Gaby Sanchez (1)
Houston Astros - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jose Altuve2b22.140R100010.290140198
 Jimmy Paredesph-rf23.303B200002.1972066
2Scott Moorerf-2b28.311L413100.25664144
3Brett Wallace1b26.028L400004.26057223
4Fernando Martinezlf23.349L400001.2143481
5Matt Dominguez3b23.026R300001.2792542
 Marwin Gonzalezph23.193B100000.2327778
6Tyler Greeness29.037R300000.225112262
7Chris Snyderc31.224R300003.18174705
8Brandon Barnescf26.131R200001.2153535
 Brandon Laird3b25.012R101000.3161122
9Jordan Lylesp21.340R100000.1432342
 Brian Boguseviccf28.218L100000.203138244
Totals
Errors:  Tyler Greene
2B:  Scott Moore (10)
HR:  Scott Moore (9)
RBI:  Scott Moore (24)
HBP:  Brian Bogusevic (7)
SB:  Jose Altuve (33)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1A.J. BurnettRW 16-88.041111113.531.2329343
2Chad QuallsR1.00000105.471.4958595
Totals0.0
HB:  A.J. Burnett (9)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  A.J. Burnett (108-73-35), Chad Qualls (11-7-4)
Houston Astros - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jordan LylesRL 4-124.06331405.441.482444
2Wesley WrightL0.10110103.311.2473228
3Mickey StoreyR0.24111104.441.252323
4C.J. FickR2.01001204.571.891717
5Enerio Del RosarioR0.253301010.132.251783
6Rhiner CruzR1.12000105.941.704950
Totals0.0
HB:  Wesley Wright (6)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jordan Lyles (79-49-30), Wesley Wright (11-6-5), Mickey Storey (27-17-10), C.J. Fick (31-20-11), Enerio Del Rosario (21-12-9), Rhiner Cruz (28-19-9)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×