Pittsburgh Pirates 7   Houston Astros 5

July 17,2011
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
11
Ballpark
Minute Maid Park
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
24,580
Time of Game
3:55
Umpires
[HP]: Eric Cooper  [1B]: Jeff Kellogg  [2B]: Mark Carlson  [3B]: Tim Timmons  

3rd inning: S8/L **on a close pitch at the bottom of the strike zone with a 3-1 count**
3rd inning: S8/L **Jeff Keppinger flipped his bat thinking he had walked; when HP umpire Eric Cooper**
3rd inning: S8/L **called it a strike**
3rd inning: S8/L **stairs and was told by Cooper not to come on the field; when Mills stepped on the field**
3rd inning: S8/L **he was ejected by Cooper**
11th inning: S1/G15.2-H(E1/TH)(UR)(NR);1-3 **the throw by Astros pitcher Aneury Rodriguez was high and pulled 1B Carlos Lee**
11th inning: S1/G15.2-H(E1/TH)(UR)(NR);1-3 **off the bag; Andrew McCutcheon ran into Lee in an ugly collision but both players**
11th inning: S1/G15.2-H(E1/TH)(UR)(NR);1-3 **stayed in the game after a delay. Originally scored E1**
teamrecord1234567891011RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT49-440201010000371202611Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Houston AstrosHOU31-6410200001001512261630Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Alex Presleylf25.357L613302.3431635
2Chase d'Arnaudss24.177R600004.2171919
3Neil Walker2b25.310B502010.27391218
4Andrew McCutchencf24.280R501011.28491353
5Matt Diazrf33.136R300001.27669628
 Michael McKenryc26.135R200002.2562531
6Lyle Overbay1b34.170L511002.240901227
7Brandon Wood3b26.137R422012.21461228
8Eric Fryerc25.325R312011.23155
 Garrett Jones1b30.026L100000.23984355
9Kevin Correiap30.327R201201.08119246
 Xavier Paulrf26.142L210000.25469125
Totals
2B:  Alex Presley (3), Lyle Overbay (16), Brandon Wood 2 (7), Kevin Correia (2)
RBI:  Alex Presley 3 (9), Kevin Correia 2 (2)
SH:  Kevin Correia (7)
HBP:  Matt Diaz (2)
SB:  Alex Presley (4), Neil Walker (6)
CS:  Eric Fryer (1)
Houston Astros - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Michael Bourncf28.202L501001.29093651
2Clint Barmesss32.133R511001.24665730
3Jeff Keppinger2b31.087R533200.31442529
4Hunter Pencerf28.095R502100.32189669
5Carlos Leelf-1b35.027R500001.268911888
6Chris Johnson3b26.289R401110.24680185
7Brett Wallace1b24.325L302000.28591142
 Brian Bogusevicpr-lf27.149L100001.2003756
 J.A. Happph28.271L100001.2411875
8Carlos Corporanc27.191B300001.1812425
 Matt Downsph27.120R100001.25261118
 Humberto Quinteroc31.349R111100.24637336
9Wandy Rodriguezp32.180B200001.11416182
 Angel Sanchezph27.300R101000.25672146
 Jason Michaelslf35.074R200000.20853994
Totals
2B:  Jeff Keppinger (9), Chris Johnson (19)
HR:  Jeff Keppinger (4), Humberto Quintero (1)
RBI:  Jeff Keppinger 2 (20), Hunter Pence (61), Chris Johnson (35), Humberto Quintero (11)
GDP:  Carlos Corporan (3)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Kevin CorreiaR6.05331414.041.2621252
2Joe BeimelL0.23000005.141.6419551
3Daniel McCutchenR0.10000002.251.194074
4Jose VerasR0.21110003.191.1347223
5Joel HanrahanR1.11000201.300.9141261
6Chris LerouxRW 1-01.01000100.001.24533
7Chris ResopRSV 11.01110113.401.2346125
Totals0.0
WP:  Joel Hanrahan (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Kevin Correia (95-62-33), Joe Beimel (10-9-1), Daniel McCutchen (2-2-0), Jose Veras (8-4-4), Joel Hanrahan (20-10-10), Chris Leroux (14-10-4), Chris Resop (18-12-6)
Houston Astros - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Wandy RodriguezL5.284431103.671.3717193
2Fernando RodriguezR1.10000102.611.211819
3Enerio Del RosarioR0.11000104.351.623849
4Sergio EscalonaL0.20000002.501.283145
5Mark MelanconRL 5-32.12110203.051.294479
6Aneury RodriguezR0.21001105.191.342525
Totals0.0
WP:  Fernando Rodriguez (1)
HB:  Fernando Rodriguez (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Wandy Rodriguez (117-73-44), Fernando Rodriguez (20-13-7), Enerio Del Rosario (5-4-1), Sergio Escalona (5-4-1), Mark Melancon (28-20-8), Aneury Rodriguez (10-5-5)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×