Los Angeles Dodgers 7   Houston Astros 6

July 1,2008
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
11
Ballpark
Minute Maid Park
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
31,914
Time of Game
3:56
Umpires
[HP]: Fieldin Culbreth  [1B]: Jim Reynolds  [2B]: Tim Timmons  [3B]: Gary Cederstrom  

2nd inning: NP **Quintero hit in head by Maza's bat. Delay of 3:58;**
2nd inning: NP **onto DL with concussion**
teamrecord1234567891011RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Los Angeles DodgersLAN39-4420111100001710021122Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Houston AstrosHOU40-441000032000061014819Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Los Angeles Dodgers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Matt Kempcf23.282R401121.28476227
2Delwyn Younglf26.001B510012.2625381
3Russell Martinc25.137R533310.31280353
4Jeff Kent2b40.116R412220.261692247
5James Loney1b24.055L602101.30382227
6Andy LaRoche3b24.292R300011.2001247
 Mark Sweeneyph38.249L100000.097581179
 Jason Repkoph-lf27.187R100000.0002199
7Andre Ethierrf26.082L511000.26973352
8Luis Mazass-2b28.009R411011.2503636
9Clayton Kershawp20.104L100001.00077
 Blake DeWitt3b22.316L200001.2617273
Totals
2B:  Matt Kemp (19), Russell Martin (14), Jeff Kent (12), Luis Maza (1)
HR:  Russell Martin (9), Jeff Kent (9)
RBI:  Matt Kemp (39), Russell Martin 3 (40), Jeff Kent 2 (36), James Loney (42)
SH:  Clayton Kershaw 2 (3)
GDP:  Andy LaRoche (3)
SB:  Matt Kemp (17), Russell Martin (8)
Houston Astros - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Michael Bourncf25.187L521010.23279202
2Hunter Pencerf25.079R502101.26980189
3Lance Berkman1b32.142B320021.361811294
4Carlos Leelf32.011R504201.286821448
5Miguel Tejadass34.037R511000.291821638
6Mark Loretta2b36.322R501000.252541573
7Ty Wigginton3b30.264R511301.26849723
 Brad Ausmusc39.078R400011.211471879
9Wandy Rodriguezp29.165B100000.0531089
 Reggie Abercrombieph26.352R100001.27311157
 David Newhanph34.298L100001.2507356
 Darin Erstadph34.027L100000.294701477
 Geoff Blumph35.066B100000.230521072
Totals
Errors:  Mark Loretta
2B:  Michael Bourn (6), Carlos Lee (24)
HR:  Ty Wigginton (6)
RBI:  Hunter Pence (41), Carlos Lee 2 (60), Ty Wigginton 3 (16)
GDP:  Ty Wigginton (2)
Los Angeles Dodgers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Clayton KershawL5.26332404.421.6388
2Brian FalkenborgR0.11110012.700.60443
3Hung-Chih KuoL0.10111101.941.011964
4Jonathan BroxtonR1.21111103.571.2235200
5Joe BeimelL0.20000001.051.3638357
6Chan Ho ParkRW 4-21.12000002.451.3323347
7Takashi SaitoRSV 131.00000102.341.1833168
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Clayton Kershaw (90-55-35), Brian Falkenborg (5-3-2), Hung-Chih Kuo (13-7-6), Jonathan Broxton (18-13-5), Joe Beimel (9-5-4), Chan Ho Park (17-12-5), Takashi Saito (12-7-5)
Houston Astros - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Wandy RodriguezL5.06554513.081.211197
2Oscar VillarrealR1.01112005.301.6534258
3Tim ByrdakL1.00001001.781.3828172
4Geoff GearyR2.01000202.971.2928244
5Wesley WrightLL 3-32.02111115.081.553940
Totals0.0
BK:  Wandy Rodriguez (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Wandy Rodriguez (91-55-36), Oscar Villarreal (22-10-12), Tim Byrdak (15-8-7), Geoff Geary (34-23-11), Wesley Wright (35-20-15)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×