St. Louis Cardinals 4   Houston Astros 5

May 9,1979
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
16
Ballpark
Astrodome
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
11,566
Time of Game
4:52
Umpires
[HP]: Murray Strey  [1B]: Ray Hamil  [2B]: Dave Pallone  [3B]: Jim Rains  

**Debut for umpire Ray Hamil**
9th inning: FC/SH.1-2;B-1 **Keith Hernandez**
9th inning: FC/SH.1-2;B-1 **by 2B umpire Dave Pallone**
teamrecord12345678910111213141516RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
St. Louis CardinalsSLN15-13100300000000000041213512Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Houston AstrosHOU18-1220010100000000015140137Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
St. Louis Cardinals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Garry Templetonss23.046B711004.25428389
2Tony Scottcf27.233B715200.34228340
3Keith Hernandez1b25.201L200020.25928555
 Jerry Mumphreylf26.242B200000.10015413
4Ted Simmonsc29.273B200021.269281324
 Steve Swisherc27.273R300002.0006417
5George Hendrickrf29.203R702101.30928964
6Dane Iorglf-1b28.363L600001.2772097
7Ken Reitz3b27.319R711101.29128973
8Mike Tyson2b29.116R400000.21225793
 Lou Brockph39.325L101000.375232516
 Ken Oberkfellpr-2b23.005L201000.3331649
9John Dennyp26.182R311000.0537118
 Roger Freedph32.341R100001.1259319
 Bernie Carboph31.277L000010.16713949
 Mike Phillipsph28.263L100000.1829546
 Tom Brunop26.103R100001.0001355
Totals
Errors:  Ken Reitz
2B:  Tony Scott (5)
3B:  Tony Scott (6)
HR:  Ken Reitz (2)
RBI:  Tony Scott 2 (17), George Hendrick (12), Ken Reitz (16)
SH:  Jerry Mumphrey (1), Dane Iorg (1)
HBP:  Garry Templeton (1)
GDP:  George Hendrick 2 (4)
SB:  Garry Templeton (3), Tony Scott 3 (10)
Houston Astros - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Terry Puhlrf22.305L500120.26930239
2Craig Reynoldsss26.133L811000.26030351
3Cesar Cedenocf28.073R201000.270271179
 Jeffrey Leonardcf23.229R412021.4001837
4Jose Cruzlf31.274L612121.340291036
5Enos Cabell3b29.213R702111.31130718
6Bob Watson1b33.029R722110.277301354
7Julio Gonzalez2b26.135R701000.1827195
8Alan Ashbyc27.305B701001.22624427
9Joe Niekrop34.183R201000.0717394
 Denny Wallingph25.022L000010.12510145
 Jimmy Sextonph27.145R101000.2508110
 Jesus Alouph37.046R100000.000111344
 Art Howeph32.145R100000.22029385
 Bo McLaughlinp25.198R100001.000780
Totals
RBI:  Terry Puhl (6), Jose Cruz (21), Enos Cabell (24), Bob Watson (15)
SH:  Terry Puhl (1)
GDP:  Jose Cruz (3), Alan Ashby (3)
SB:  Cesar Cedeno (7), Jeffrey Leonard (2)
St. Louis Cardinals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1John DennyR5.27334103.201.347123
2Buddy SchultzL2.10000104.091.1812149
3Will McEnaneyL2.01001000.001.001225
4Mark LittellR2.01001102.761.3512207
5Darold KnowlesL1.03001002.791.6612727
6Tom BrunoRL 1-22.22112203.781.381355
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  John Denny (0-0-0), Buddy Schultz (0-0-0), Will McEnaney (0-0-0), Mark Littell (0-0-0), Darold Knowles (0-0-0), Tom Bruno (0-0-0)
Houston Astros - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Joe NiekroR6.06444213.921.357406
2Joe SambitoL3.01000302.421.1212148
3Joaquin AndujarR2.02001103.141.2612101
4Rick WilliamsR2.02000200.000.69421
5Bo McLaughlinRW 1-03.01000407.361.64782
Totals0.0
WP:  Joaquin Andujar (1)
HB:  Joe Niekro (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Joe Niekro (0-0-0), Joe Sambito (0-0-0), Joaquin Andujar (0-0-0), Rick Williams (0-0-0), Bo McLaughlin (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×