Philadelphia Phillies 0   Florida Marlins 1

September 26,1998
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
13
Ballpark
Sun Life Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
36,267
Time of Game
4:04
Umpires
teamrecord12345678910111213RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Philadelphia PhilliesPHI74-86000000000000006031120Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Florida MarlinsFLO53-107000000000000116051630Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Philadelphia Phillies - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Kevin Sefcikrf27.228R200030.307102212
2Doug Glanvillecf28.032R500001.278157352
3Scott Rolen3b23.175R601003.288159352
4Kevin Jordan1b28.352R503001.273110261
 Jon Zuberph28.290L000010.2093767
5Mark Lewis2b28.300R502001.249142726
6Wendell Mageelf26.054R400001.2821995
 Ruben Amaroph-lf33.226B100000.18890483
7Alex Ariasss30.310R400012.29755510
8Gary Bennettc26.162R500003.333815
9Paul Byrdp27.297R200001.167995
 Desi Relafordph25.010B100000.243141171
 Bobby Abreuph24.199L100000.307149223
 Rico Brogna1b28.161L100000.266152536
Totals
SH:  Mark Lewis (3)
HBP:  Kevin Sefcik (7), Doug Glanville (6)
GDP:  Doug Glanville (7), Mark Lewis (17)
Florida Marlins - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Todd Dunwoodycf23.168L600001.245114133
2Luis Castillo2b23.014B501011.20543159
3Mark Kotsayrf22.298L300030.277152166
4Preston Wilsonlf24.069R300022.1572222
5Derrek Lee1b23.020R500013.234140162
6John Wehner3b31.089R301000.24151356
 Cliff Floydph25.295L100001.283152469
 Kevin Orie3b26.025R201000.221111225
7Mike Redmondc27.144R301000.3253636
 John Cangelosiph35.200B000010.2381021029
 Gregg Zaunc27.165B200000.190105263
8Alex Gonzalezss21.223R511101.1542323
9Jesus Sanchezp23.350L301000.1353434
 Brian Daubachph26.227L000000.12588
 Ryan Jacksonph26.315L000010.243109109
Totals
2B:  Mike Redmond (9)
HR:  Alex Gonzalez (3)
RBI:  Alex Gonzalez (6)
SH:  Preston Wilson (2), Alex Gonzalez (2)
HBP:  Brian Daubach (1)
Philadelphia Phillies - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Paul ByrdR6.14003502.681.11995
2Yorkis PerezL0.20000103.811.2557246
3Wayne GomesR2.00004104.291.4070107
4Jerry SpradlinR2.01001103.531.0269189
5Mark LeiterR1.00001103.551.2969313
6Ricky BottalicoRL 1-50.11110016.591.8238233
Totals0.0
HB:  Wayne Gomes (3)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Paul Byrd (92-54-38), Yorkis Perez (9-6-3), Wayne Gomes (43-19-24), Jerry Spradlin (44-26-18), Mark Leiter (20-11-9), Ricky Bottalico (6-4-2)
Florida Marlins - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jesus SanchezL9.05002904.471.553535
2Matt ManteiR2.00000202.961.134268
3Brian EdmondsonR1.21002103.961.495252
4Vic DarensbourgL0.00001003.631.175757
5Rob StaniferRW 2-40.10000105.631.583874
Totals0.0
HB:  Jesus Sanchez (4), Brian Edmondson (3)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jesus Sanchez (135-83-52), Matt Mantei (32-22-10), Brian Edmondson (34-18-16), Vic Darensbourg (4-0-4), Rob Stanifer (3-3-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×