Kansas City Royals 8   Cleveland Guardians 3

August 29,2026
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
2
Ballpark
Progressive Field
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
31,509
Time of Game
2:32
Umpires
[HP]: Quinn Wolcott  [1B]: Paul Clemons  [2B]: Adrian Johnson  [3B]: Dexter Kelley  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Kansas City RoyalsKCA62-75000024020812251325Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Cleveland GuardiansCLE68-680200000013512613Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Kansas City Royals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Carter JensenDH23.057L400011.221127147
2Bobby WittSS26.076R511000.287118744
3Jac CaglianoneRF23.201L512001.285125187
4Salvador Perez1B36.111R502101.2221271834
5Nick Loftin3B-2B27.338R522000.23797239
6Tyler TolbertCF28.214R111010.30664128
 John RavePH-CF28.242L221000.22532104
7Isaac Collins2B-LF29.038B401201.233123264
8Matthew LugoLF25.112R200002.333233
 Josh RojasPH-3B32.060L212400.24732670
9Luke MaileC35.204R400000.15212470
Totals
Errors:  Bobby Witt, Isaac Collins
2B:  Salvador Perez 2 (21), Nick Loftin (22), Isaac Collins (23)
HR:  Josh Rojas (2)
RBI:  Salvador Perez (61), Isaac Collins 2 (40), Josh Rojas 4 (13)
GDP:  Isaac Collins (6)
Cleveland Guardians - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Steven KwanCF28.358L401001.273126709
 Petey HalpinCF24.095L000000.2216369
2Chase DeLauterDH24.325L400002.286114114
3Jose Ramirez3B33.346B411000.2401021711
4Jo AdellRF27.143R310010.236133593
5Angel MartinezLF24.214B412301.24594276
6David Fry1B30.282R101010.18673318
 Nathaniel LowePH-1B31.053L200001.259103942
7Angel Genao2B22.102B400000.2682020
8Austin HedgesC34.011R300000.26166886
9Brayan RocchioSS25.228B300000.248130411
Totals
Errors:  Jose Ramirez
2B:  Jose Ramirez (24), David Fry (5)
HR:  Angel Martinez (13)
RBI:  Angel Martinez 3 (48)
GDP:  Jose Ramirez (4), Austin Hedges (5)
Kansas City Royals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Daniel LynchL3.13222313.091.0651175
2Anthony GoseLW 1-01.20000000.000.00233
3Craig KimbrelR1.00000004.051.2039890
4John SchreiberR1.00000003.671.2855327
5Nate PearsonR1.00000102.371.2031154
6Alex LangeR1.02110105.861.5151247
Totals0.0
WP:  Daniel Lynch (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Daniel Lynch (70-43-27), Anthony Gose (18-14-4), Craig Kimbrel (9-6-3), John Schreiber (17-10-7), Nate Pearson (13-8-5), Alex Lange (22-14-8)
Cleveland Guardians - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Foster GriffinL5.04221403.211.122734
2Colin HoldermanRL 6-40.14430002.761.0253214
3Erik SabrowskiL0.11001002.991.305192
4Matt FestaR1.10000003.631.3058229
5Logan AllenL2.03220213.831.49680
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Foster Griffin (82-50-32), Colin Holderman (15-9-6), Erik Sabrowski (6-2-4), Matt Festa (8-6-2), Logan Allen (26-22-4)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×