New York Mets 6   Cleveland Guardians 5

August 5,2026
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
2
Ballpark
Progressive Field
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
29,033
Time of Game
3:15
Umpires
[HP]: Chad Whitson  [1B]: John Bacon  [2B]: Brian Walsh  [3B]: Chad Fairchild  
teamrecord12345678910RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
New York MetsNYN49-66002101001168251325Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Cleveland GuardiansCLE57-58000120200051132716Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
New York Mets - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1A.J. EwingCF-LF21.360L501002.2647474
2Francisco LindorSS32.264B510004.228581593
3Bo Bichette3B28.153R501102.256114862
4Carson BengeRF23.197L521102.263110110
5Jared Young1B31.027L412111.25067111
6Francisco AlvarezC24.259R400003.25178382
7Brett BatyLF26.265L311100.219104403
 Cristian PacheLF27.259R0000001252
 Luis RobertPH-CF29.002R100001.18937614
8Jorge PolancoDH33.031B412101.144301118
9Marcus Semien2B35.322R300010.208961725
Totals
Errors:  Jared Young, Cristian Pache
2B:  A.J. Ewing (14), Jared Young (10), Jorge Polanco (5)
3B:  Jared Young (1)
HR:  Carson Benge (13), Brett Baty (7), Jorge Polanco (2)
RBI:  Bo Bichette (55), Carson Benge (43), Jared Young (20), Brett Baty (34), Jorge Polanco (5)
Cleveland Guardians - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Steven KwanLF-CF28.334L511012.260106689
2Chase DeLauterDH24.301L400021.2769797
 Jose RamirezPR33.322B000000.233831692
3Jo AdellRF27.119R510012.238113573
4Nathaniel Lowe1B31.029L602201.26685924
5Travis Bazzana2B23.342L501103.2448383
6Brayan RocchioSS25.204B310010.257112393
7Petey HalpinCF24.071L200001.2094753
 Angel MartinezPH-LF24.190B211001.22876258
8Patrick BaileyC27.068B502102.19877430
9Angel Genao3B22.078B514100.80011
Totals
Errors:  Brayan Rocchio, Angel Genao 2
2B:  Nathaniel Lowe (18)
RBI:  Nathaniel Lowe 2 (39), Travis Bazzana (36), Patrick Bailey (23), Angel Genao (1)
SH:  Angel Martinez (6)
HBP:  Brayan Rocchio (9)
New York Mets - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Christian ScottR5.06332703.161.271625
2Jefry YanL1.02001200.003.0011
3Dedniel NunezR1.03200200.003.00136
4Chayce McDermottRW 1-02.00001204.390.9838
5Daniel DuarteRSV 11.00001001.280.781046
Totals0.0
HB:  Christian Scott (6)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Christian Scott (96-69-27), Jefry Yan (22-16-6), Dedniel Nunez (20-16-4), Chayce McDermott (39-25-14), Daniel Duarte (14-8-6)
Cleveland Guardians - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Tanner BibeeR5.244301033.851.1324111
2Erik SabrowskiL0.11000103.761.414182
3Craig YohoR1.00000002.860.771725
4Hunter GaddisR1.01000103.631.4245209
5Cade SmithR1.01102202.421.1349199
6Matt FestaRL 2-31.01100204.301.3948219
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Tanner Bibee (98-72-26), Erik Sabrowski (5-4-1), Craig Yoho (11-7-4), Hunter Gaddis (13-9-4), Cade Smith (29-17-12), Matt Festa (14-9-5)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×