Minnesota Twins 1   Cleveland Indians 9

September 30,2001
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Progressive Field
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
42,323
Time of Game
3:08
Umpires
[HP]: Ron Kulpa  [1B]: Wally Bell  [2B]: Marty Foster  [3B]: Mark Hirschbeck  

**Twins coach Paul Molitor ejected by HP umpire ROn Kulpa sometime in game**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Minnesota TwinsMIN81-750000000011723614Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Cleveland IndiansCLE89-6600132120x9141146Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Minnesota Twins - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jacque Joneslf26.158L301121.270144393
2Luis Rivas2b22.031R500002.264147163
3Doug Mientkiewicz1b27.103L301011.306151280
4Corey Koskie3b28.094L401002.274147421
5Torii Huntercf26.074R400001.264142383
6David Ortizdh25.316L300011.23984325
7Dustan Mohrrf25.103R411002.1941414
8A.J. Pierzynskic24.274L300000.291109158
 Matthew LeCroyc25.291R101000.294965
9Denny Hockingss31.181B302000.238107686
 Jason Maxwellss29.188R100000.19135106
Totals
Errors:  Denny Hocking
RBI:  Jacque Jones (46)
GDP:  Jacque Jones (10)
Cleveland Indians - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Kenny Loftoncf34.122L412200.2661291362
2Omar Vizquelss34.159B500001.2561501769
3Roberto Alomar2b33.237B411000.3361522028
 Eddie Taubenseeph32.334L101100.23949972
4Jim Thome1b31.034L422111.2971491222
5Ellis Burksdh37.019R312210.2791191791
 Milton Bradleyph23.168B100001.22271113
6Russell Branyanlf25.285L401112.235106185
7Travis Fryman3b32.189R512002.265931575
8Einar Diazc28.276R422000.277131351
9Jolbert Cabrerarf28.296R211221.270135266
Totals
Errors:  Travis Fryman
2B:  Kenny Lofton (20), Jim Thome (26), Travis Fryman (15), Einar Diaz (34)
HR:  Jim Thome (49), Ellis Burks (27)
RBI:  Kenny Lofton 2 (66), Eddie Taubensee (10), Jim Thome (124), Ellis Burks 2 (72), Russell Branyan (51), Jolbert Cabrera 2 (38)
SF:  Kenny Lofton (5)
Minnesota Twins - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Rick ReedRL 12-114.06332313.961.1831212
2Travis MillerL0.13221014.811.5245198
3Hector CarrascoR0.20001004.791.4754456
4Johan SantanaL1.02111104.741.531545
5Adam JohnsonR1.03220208.281.8077
6Kyle LohseR1.00000205.731.441818
Totals0.0
WP:  Johan Santana (3), Adam Johnson (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Rick Reed (85-55-30), Travis Miller (22-12-10), Hector Carrasco (10-5-5), Johan Santana (20-11-9), Adam Johnson (19-13-6), Kyle Lohse (16-10-6)
Cleveland Indians - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Bartolo ColonRW 14-118.040041003.911.3733145
2Bob WickmanR1.03110002.471.1368589
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Bartolo Colon (124-80-44), Bob Wickman (21-14-7)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×