Chicago White Sox 8   Cleveland Indians 9

September 9,2001
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Progressive Field
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
42,377
Time of Game
3:25
Umpires
[HP]: Dan Iassogna  [1B]: Tim Welke  [2B]: Gary Cederstrom  [3B]: Marvin Hudson  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Chicago White SoxCHA73-7020330000081003816Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Cleveland IndiansCLE82-612032000119112145Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago White Sox - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Ray Durham2b29.283B500000.2631341032
2Jose Valentin3b31.332B230030.2651091015
3Magglio Ordonezrf27.224R523200.304141617
4Paul Konerko1b25.188R513101.287138504
5Jose Cansecodh37.069R511302.284611870
6Carlos Leelf25.081R400000.268132411
7Chris Singletoncf29.025L401000.301122402
8Royce Claytonss31.250R400001.2621161326
9Mark Johnsonc25.362L312100.24850205
 Herbert Perryph31.359R000010.25785330
Totals
HR:  Magglio Ordonez (28), Jose Canseco (15), Mark Johnson (3)
RBI:  Magglio Ordonez 2 (99), Paul Konerko (92), Jose Canseco 3 (45), Mark Johnson (12)
SB:  Magglio Ordonez (22)
CS:  Royce Clayton (6)
Cleveland Indians - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Kenny Loftoncf34.101L533202.2691171350
2Omar Vizquelss34.138B522100.2661391758
3Roberto Alomar2b33.216B400001.3361402016
4Juan Gonzalezdh31.328R321210.3441271490
5Jim Thome1b31.013L402301.2961371210
6Marty Cordovalf32.061R200000.311111801
 John McDonaldph26.350R000000.000532
7Travis Fryman3b32.168R402101.262831565
8Tim Lakerc31.286R200001.16011176
 Russell Branyanph25.264L100001.220102181
 Einar Diazc28.255R100000.283119339
9Jolbert Cabrerarf28.275R311000.277123254
Totals
2B:  Omar Vizquel (26), Jim Thome 2 (24)
HR:  Kenny Lofton (12), Omar Vizquel (2), Juan Gonzalez (35)
RBI:  Kenny Lofton 2 (56), Omar Vizquel (49), Juan Gonzalez 2 (138), Jim Thome 3 (117), Travis Fryman (30)
SH:  John McDonald (1)
HBP:  Marty Cordova (8), Jolbert Cabrera (5)
GDP:  Tim Laker (1)
Chicago White Sox - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Mark BuehrleL4.08771423.251.022856
2Sean LoweR1.20000103.851.2638162
3Alan EmbreeL1.00000107.661.6350353
4Josh FoggR0.10000000.000.3344
5Bill PulsipherL0.01110006.041.933094
6Kip WellsR1.01000004.151.463663
7Keith FoulkeRL 3-90.11110112.451.0167287
Totals0.0
WP:  Mark Buehrle (1), Kip Wells (9)
HB:  Sean Lowe 2 (6)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Mark Buehrle (77-42-35), Sean Lowe (25-17-8), Alan Embree (16-12-4), Josh Fogg (3-2-1), Bill Pulsipher (4-2-2), Kip Wells (18-9-9), Keith Foulke (8-5-3)
Cleveland Indians - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Steve WoodardR3.16662025.341.5127139
2Rich RodriguezL0.10111004.541.4648565
3David RiskeR1.01110111.961.352133
4Ricardo RinconL1.11000103.301.3459275
5Danys BaezR1.00000102.281.043636
6John RockerL1.00001003.901.4861241
7Bob WickmanRW 5-01.02000102.521.1263584
Totals0.0
BK:  Steve Woodard 2 (3)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Steve Woodard (68-38-30), Rich Rodriguez (8-2-6), David Riske (16-12-4), Ricardo Rincon (26-17-9), Danys Baez (11-6-5), John Rocker (14-5-9), Bob Wickman (19-13-6)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×