Oakland Athletics 5   Cleveland Indians 6

June 11,1996
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
13
Ballpark
Progressive Field
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
42,249
Time of Game
4:54
Umpires
[HP]: Dale Ford  [1B]: Chuck Meriwether  [2B]: Jim Evans  [3B]: Larry McCoy  

1st inning: **Debut game for Willie Adams**
teamrecord12345678910111213RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Oakland AthleticsOAK28-351002110000000515241022Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Cleveland IndiansCLE41-2140000000100016101111Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Oakland Athletics - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jose Herrerarf23.286L412001.3053063
 Ernie Youngph-cf26.339R300001.2315491
2Brent Gates2b26.089B612101.25560398
3Jason Giambi3b25.155L613001.32958112
4Mark McGwire1b32.254R411122.326411135
5Geronimo Berroadh31.085R602002.27959411
6Terry Steinbachc-1b34.101R612200.268551108
7Phil Plantierlf27.136L501110.20149534
8Damon Mashorecf-rf26.224R601002.21455
9Mike Bordickss30.326R400000.22260728
 Torey Lovulloph30.322B100000.23146261
 Rafael Bournigalss30.030R101000.2222179
Totals
Errors:  Jason Giambi, Mark McGwire
2B:  Geronimo Berroa (8), Damon Mashore (2), Rafael Bournigal (3)
3B:  Jose Herrera (1)
HR:  Terry Steinbach (9)
RBI:  Brent Gates (27), Mark McGwire (36), Terry Steinbach 2 (24), Phil Plantier (21)
SF:  Brent Gates (2)
GDP:  Geronimo Berroa (8), Phil Plantier (3)
Cleveland Indians - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Kenny Loftoncf29.011L600011.29861607
2Julio Franco1b37.293R622010.316621719
3Carlos Baerga2b27.220B612200.27160879
4Albert Bellelf29.291R511020.32262817
5Jim Thome3b25.289L311001.29158406
 Herbert Perryph-3b26.270R000010.100460
 Wayne Kirbyph32.141L000010.28625377
 Alvaro Espinoza3b34.113R100011.23526828
6Eddie Murraydh40.108B511310.275582876
7Manny Ramirezrf24.012R302131.28859309
8Tony Penac39.007R200010.315181899
 Sandy Alomarph-c29.359R300001.29151540
9Omar Vizquelss29.048B501010.27361926
Totals
Errors:  Albert Belle
2B:  Julio Franco (14)
3B:  Manny Ramirez (2)
HR:  Carlos Baerga (6), Eddie Murray (6)
RBI:  Carlos Baerga 2 (39), Eddie Murray 3 (26), Manny Ramirez (45)
SH:  Carlos Baerga (1)
SF:  Eddie Murray (2), Manny Ramirez (6)
SB:  Manny Ramirez (4)
Oakland Athletics - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Willie AdamsR6.07442226.001.5011
2Mike MohlerL1.01002001.871.462798
3Billy TaylorR0.00001005.091.582263
4Buddy GroomL1.01000003.651.4629137
5Jim CorsiR2.00113203.761.5918183
6Todd Van PoppelR2.01003107.821.841995
7Carlos ReyesRL 4-90.20002005.401.561784
Totals0.0
WP:  Mike Mohler (4)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Willie Adams (86-47-39), Mike Mohler (20-8-12), Billy Taylor (6-2-4), Buddy Groom (11-9-2), Jim Corsi (38-17-21), Todd Van Poppel (44-24-20), Carlos Reyes (18-6-12)
Cleveland Indians - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Dennis MartinezR5.27332314.331.3514624
2Jim PooleL0.12000102.161.2021207
3Paul ShueyR2.020001011.812.62526
4Paul AssenmacherL0.12000001.691.4424646
5Eric PlunkR2.21000402.431.1123495
6Jose MesaR1.00001003.001.0731242
7Chad OgeaRW 3-01.01000108.801.89731
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Dennis Martinez (102-62-40), Jim Poole (8-5-3), Paul Shuey (23-16-7), Paul Assenmacher (11-7-4), Eric Plunk (39-29-10), Jose Mesa (19-10-9), Chad Ogea (12-9-3)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×