Oakland Athletics 4   Cleveland Indians 5

July 16,1995
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
12
Ballpark
Progressive Field
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
41,767
Time of Game
4:26
Umpires
[HP]: Ted Barrett  [1B]: Ed Hickox  [2B]: Ken Kaiser  [3B]: Derryl Cousins  
teamrecord123456789101112RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Oakland AthleticsOAK37-393000000000014913815Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Cleveland IndiansCLE50-210100002000025132111Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Oakland Athletics - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Rickey Hendersonlf36.203R523101.295632143
2Stan Javiercf31.188B500100.257661024
3Mike Aldrete1b34.168L312000.25037826
 Scott Brosiusph-1b28.335R200010.23066306
4Mark McGwiredh31.288R400024.268701060
5Geronimo Berroarf30.120R511201.26474285
 Ernie Youngrf26.008R100000.2071122
6Jason Giambi3b24.189L401011.2501212
7Terry Steinbachc33.136R402001.257691008
8Brent Gates2b25.124B400011.23070272
9Mike Bordickss29.360R500000.25659601
Totals
Errors:  Mike Bordick
2B:  Rickey Henderson 2 (17)
HR:  Rickey Henderson (6), Geronimo Berroa (13)
RBI:  Rickey Henderson (30), Stan Javier (20), Geronimo Berroa 2 (46)
SH:  Terry Steinbach (1)
SF:  Stan Javier (3)
HBP:  Rickey Henderson (4)
Cleveland Indians - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Wayne Kirbycf31.175L601001.21052303
2Alvaro Espinozass33.147R300001.23730766
 Omar Vizquelph-ss28.083B300001.25470799
3Carlos Baerga2b26.254B615000.33971755
4Albert Bellelf28.325R512211.31371683
5Jim Thome3b24.323L500010.32667278
6Manny Ramirezrf23.047R421220.32169182
7Paul Sorrentodh29.241L500002.24455519
8Herbert Perry1b25.304R503001.3681014
9Tony Penac38.042R401100.229571847
 Sandy Alomarph-c29.028R100001.42310433
Totals
2B:  Carlos Baerga (19), Albert Belle (28)
HR:  Albert Belle (15), Manny Ramirez (21)
RBI:  Albert Belle 2 (53), Manny Ramirez 2 (60), Tony Pena (14)
Oakland Athletics - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Todd StottlemyreR6.07113403.721.3216222
2Mark AcreR0.12220016.031.402660
3Rick HoneycuttL0.20001002.961.1925707
4Todd Van PoppelR2.02000203.211.052161
5Carlos ReyesR2.00000203.551.132148
6Dennis EckersleyRL 2-30.22220013.601.1330879
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Todd Stottlemyre (92-58-34), Mark Acre (12-9-3), Rick Honeycutt (9-4-5), Todd Van Poppel (28-19-9), Carlos Reyes (24-15-9), Dennis Eckersley (12-10-2)
Cleveland Indians - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Dennis MartinezR7.07331622.471.1415597
2Jim PooleL0.00001003.511.1722166
3Julian TavarezR2.01002101.091.032837
4Jose MesaR1.00000101.671.0530179
5Alan EmbreeLW 2-02.01111103.860.8626
Totals0.0
WP:  Alan Embree (1)
HB:  Dennis Martinez (7)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Dennis Martinez (113-75-38), Jim Poole (6-2-4), Julian Tavarez (40-21-19), Jose Mesa (19-13-6), Alan Embree (38-21-17)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×