Chicago White Sox 4   Cleveland Indians 2

October 2,1993
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
10
Ballpark
Cleveland Stadium
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
72,060
Time of Game
3:20
Umpires
[HP]: Dan Morrison  [1B]: Larry Barnett  [2B]: Al Clark  [3B]: Greg Kosc  
teamrecord12345678910RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Chicago White SoxCHA93-681000000102470125Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Cleveland IndiansCLE76-85100000010027361018Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago White Sox - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Tim Raineslf34.016B300001.3061151819
 Steve Saxlf33.246R200000.231551759
2Joey Cora2b28.141B212000.268152460
 Norberto Martin2b26.296R121010.41777
3Dan Pasqua1b31.350L411011.20277893
4Robin Ventura3b26.080L300020.261156636
5George Belldh33.346R400100.2171021586
6Ellis Burksrf29.021R300001.275145867
 Mike Huffrf30.052R201000.18642216
7Lance Johnsoncf30.088L501000.311146729
8Ron Karkovicec30.055R300002.228127585
 Craig Grebeckss28.277R000010.22871325
9Ozzie Guillenss29.255L301000.2811331228
 Doug Lindseyc26.010R100000.33345
Totals
2B:  Dan Pasqua (10), Lance Johnson (18)
RBI:  George Bell (64)
SF:  George Bell (9)
HBP:  Joey Cora (9)
Cleveland Indians - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Kenny Loftoncf26.124L412011.324147315
2Mark Lewisss23.306R501100.26013219
3Randy Milligan1b31.309R400001.299102656
 Paul Sorrentoph27.319L101000.258147368
4Albert Bellelf27.038R413110.292158505
5Candy Maldonadorf33.027R500002.208981294
6Jim Thome3b23.036L300010.27346112
7Manny Ramirezdh21.125R200000.1702121
 Sam Hornph29.334L000010.43311377
 Wayne Kirbypr29.253L000010.269130172
8Alvaro Espinoza2b31.225R200000.278129646
 Jeff Treadway2b30.253L000010.30996650
9Junior Ortizc33.343R400001.22094719
Totals
Errors:  Mark Lewis, Alvaro Espinoza, Junior Ortiz
HR:  Albert Belle (38)
RBI:  Mark Lewis (5), Albert Belle (129)
SH:  Alvaro Espinoza (8)
GDP:  Junior Ortiz (10)
SB:  Kenny Lofton 2 (69), Mark Lewis (3)
CS:  Albert Belle (9)
Chicago White Sox - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Wilson AlvarezL5.03113202.951.403176
2Jeff SchwarzR1.01000103.711.434141
3Chuck CaryL1.20001105.231.6016134
4Jose DeLeonR0.11110013.041.3134327
5Chris HowardLW 1-01.00002000.002.1433
6Brian DrahmanRSV 11.02000100.001.69538
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Wilson Alvarez (81-42-39), Jeff Schwarz (11-7-4), Chuck Cary (23-11-12), Jose DeLeon (6-3-3), Chris Howard (14-5-9), Brian Drahman (21-10-11)
Cleveland Indians - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Dave MlickiR5.04001303.381.2837
2Bill WertzR2.10001203.621.443434
3Jeremy HernandezRL 6-72.23113003.631.3470105
Totals0.0
WP:  Dave Mlicki (2)
HB:  Dave Mlicki (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Dave Mlicki (83-50-33), Bill Wertz (28-17-11), Jeremy Hernandez (52-25-27)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×