San Diego Padres 7   Cincinnati Reds 10

October 4,1986
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Cinergy Field
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
12,654
Time of Game
2:41
Umpires
[HP]: Fred Brocklander  [1B]: Dutch Rennert  [2B]: Lee Weyer  [3B]: Ed Montague  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
San Diego PadresSDN73-8800410000271005920Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Cincinnati RedsCIN86-7503210022x10110236Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
San Diego Padres - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Tony Gwynnrf26.148L411010.330159611
2John Kruklf25.237L411001.310121121
3Kevin McReynoldscf26.353R311410.288157495
4Steve Garvey1b37.286R401001.2551542304
5Garry Templetonss30.194B411001.2471461421
6Benito Santiagoc21.209R422001.2931616
7Randy Asadoor3b23.349R401001.3531414
 Jerry Royster2b33.351R300100.2561171286
 Marvell Wynneph26.291L000100.265136496
9Ed Whitsonp31.138R111000.16726261
 Dane Iorgph36.146L100001.22690743
 Carmelo Martinezph26.068R100000.235112440
 Terry Kennedyph30.122L101100.264141962
Totals
HR:  Kevin McReynolds (26)
RBI:  Kevin McReynolds 4 (96), Jerry Royster (26), Marvell Wynne (37), Terry Kennedy (57)
SF:  Marvell Wynne (3)
GDP:  Garry Templeton (12)
SB:  Jerry Royster (3)
CS:  Tony Gwynn (8), Randy Asadoor (1)
Cincinnati Reds - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Barry Larkinss22.159R502401.2824040
2Buddy Bell3b35.038R412010.2781542129
3Dave Parkerrf35.117L511102.2751611778
4Eric Davislf-rf24.128R411201.279131244
5Tony Perez1b44.143R422101.259762774
6Eddie Milnercf31.136L411001.261144679
7Sal Buterac34.009R322110.23956280
8Ron Oester2b30.152B120030.258152979
9Bill Gullicksonp27.226R200100.07636209
 Dave Concepcionph38.109R100001.260902298
Totals
2B:  Buddy Bell (29)
3B:  Barry Larkin (3), Sal Butera (1)
HR:  Dave Parker (31), Eric Davis (27), Tony Perez (2)
RBI:  Barry Larkin 4 (19), Dave Parker (116), Eric Davis 2 (71), Tony Perez (29), Sal Butera (16), Bill Gullickson (2)
SH:  Bill Gullickson (9)
San Diego Padres - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Ed WhitsonR2.15552326.231.7731304
2Gene WalterL0.20000103.861.415772
3Dave LaPointLL 4-103.02111105.021.6140191
4Rich GossageR1.02220014.451.3845725
5Ed VosbergL0.02221006.591.9055
6Bob StoddardR1.00001202.311.3318102
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Ed Whitson (0-0-0), Gene Walter (0-0-0), Dave LaPoint (0-0-0), Rich Gossage (0-0-0), Ed Vosberg (0-0-0), Bob Stoddard (0-0-0)
Cincinnati Reds - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Bill GullicksonRW 15-126.17552513.381.2537213
2Rob MurphyL1.20000100.730.913335
3Bill LandrumR0.23220006.752.031010
4John FrancoLSV 290.10000002.941.3374195
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Bill Gullickson (0-0-0), Rob Murphy (0-0-0), Bill Landrum (0-0-0), John Franco (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×