Cleveland Indians 4   Chicago White Sox 3

September 1,2001
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Guaranteed Rate Field
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
27,869
Time of Game
3:27
Umpires
[HP]: Jeff Kellogg  [1B]: Brian Runge  [2B]: Mike Reilly  [3B]: CB Bucknor  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Cleveland IndiansCLE77-58000003100470146Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago White SoxCHA68-660000201003833816Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Cleveland Indians - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Kenny Loftoncf34.093L422000.2641091342
2Omar Vizquelss34.130B311020.2701311750
3Roberto Alomar2b33.208B312210.3421322008
4Juan Gonzalezrf31.320R301111.3391191482
5Jim Thome1b31.005L200031.2971291202
6Ellis Burksdh36.355R300101.2731031775
7Marty Cordovalf32.053R400002.315105795
8Travis Fryman3b32.160R400001.259751557
9Einar Diazc28.247R401001.283112332
Totals
2B:  Roberto Alomar 2 (31)
RBI:  Roberto Alomar 2 (88), Juan Gonzalez (118), Ellis Burks (61)
SH:  Kenny Lofton (5), Roberto Alomar (9)
SF:  Juan Gonzalez (14), Ellis Burks (8)
GDP:  Ellis Burks (15)
SB:  Kenny Lofton (14), Roberto Alomar (25)
Chicago White Sox - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Ray Durham2b29.275B501001.2631261024
2Jose Valentin3b31.324B201210.2741011007
3Magglio Ordonezrf27.216R401001.295132608
4Paul Konerko1b25.180R300010.283129495
5Jose Cansecodh37.061R400001.279541863
6Carlos Leelf25.073R300010.277126405
7Chris Singletoncf29.017L400001.289113393
8Royce Claytonss31.242R423000.2461081318
9Mark Johnsonc25.354L111000.23644199
 Jeff Lieferph27.015L101100.23970120
 Josh Paulpr-c26.105R100000.2314183
Totals
Errors:  Jose Valentin 2, Mark Johnson
2B:  Ray Durham (35), Jose Valentin (20), Magglio Ordonez (31), Royce Clayton (14), Mark Johnson (3), Jeff Liefer (12)
RBI:  Jose Valentin 2 (59), Jeff Liefer (30)
SH:  Mark Johnson (8)
HBP:  Jose Valentin (3)
GDP:  Magglio Ordonez (13)
SB:  Jose Valentin (8)
CS:  Jose Valentin (6)
Cleveland Indians - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Ryan DreseRW 1-05.26222203.271.3633
2Rich RodriguezL0.11110104.461.4646563
3David RiskeR0.01000001.741.401830
4Ricardo RinconL0.10001003.431.3757273
5Danys BaezR1.20000102.111.023232
6Bob WickmanRSV 271.00000002.651.0960581
Totals0.0
HB:  Ryan Drese (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Ryan Drese (102-61-41), Rich Rodriguez (10-6-4), David Riske (2-2-0), Ricardo Rincon (11-6-5), Danys Baez (20-14-6), Bob Wickman (13-8-5)
Chicago White Sox - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jon GarlandRL 6-55.14333303.351.473146
2Alan EmbreeL0.00001008.621.7646349
3Sean LoweR1.22111203.971.2935159
4Bill PulsipherL0.00000005.401.842690
5Kip WellsR2.01002204.031.463158
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jon Garland (78-47-31), Alan Embree (6-2-4), Sean Lowe (26-18-8), Bill Pulsipher (4-3-1), Kip Wells (35-21-14)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×