Kansas City Royals 7   Chicago White Sox 5

July 20,1996
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Guaranteed Rate Field
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
32,282
Time of Game
3:05
Umpires
[HP]: Larry Young  [1B]: Drew Coble  [2B]: Rick Reed  [3B]: Mark Johnson  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Kansas City RoyalsKCA44-54012031000711151223Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago White SoxCHA54-430004100005100245Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Kansas City Royals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jose Offermanss27.255B410010.27890669
2Bip Roberts2b32.267B502200.30358953
3Kevin Young1b27.034R411111.25025291
4Mike Macfarlanedh32.099R511001.27165871
5Craig Paquettelf27.114R522301.24460284
6Mike Sweeneyc22.364R302010.44437
7Johnny Damonrf22.258L300100.29594141
8Joe Randa3b26.215R400000.28466100
9Tom Goodwincf27.359L423000.28794332
Totals
Errors:  Tom Goodwin
2B:  Craig Paquette (8), Mike Sweeney (1)
HR:  Craig Paquette (12)
RBI:  Bip Roberts 2 (37), Kevin Young (13), Craig Paquette 3 (40), Johnny Damon (32)
SF:  Johnny Damon (3)
SB:  Bip Roberts (8), Tom Goodwin 2 (40)
Chicago White Sox - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Tony Phillipslf37.086B411012.292951791
2Darren Lewiscf28.327R300120.23988667
3Robin Ventura3b29.006L503001.27794975
4Harold Bainesdh37.127L400001.314822265
5Danny Tartabullrf33.264R410002.236821352
6Dave Martinez1b31.298L412002.311841227
7Ron Karkovicec32.347R412101.21179855
8Ray Durham2b24.233B411202.26591216
9Ozzie Guillenss32.182L401000.273931544
Totals
2B:  Tony Phillips (20)
HR:  Ray Durham (7)
RBI:  Darren Lewis (37), Ron Karkovice (25), Ray Durham 2 (36)
GDP:  Ozzie Guillen (5)
Kansas City Royals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Doug LintonRW 4-55.07551814.811.331282
2Mike MagnanteL1.23001205.031.3724177
3Hipolito PichardoR1.10000105.201.2736186
4Jeff MontgomeryRSV 211.00001004.011.2038530
Totals0.0
WP:  Doug Linton 2 (3)
BK:  Doug Linton (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Doug Linton (39-24-15), Mike Magnante (33-18-15), Hipolito Pichardo (10-5-5), Jeff Montgomery (19-11-8)
Chicago White Sox - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Mike SirotkaL2.04331108.831.90915
2Brian KeyserRL 1-12.13221105.161.802346
3Kirk McCaskillR1.04220016.971.9929380
4Matt KarchnerR1.20001104.171.434374
5Larry ThomasL1.00000003.381.634562
6Jeff DarwinR1.00000000.000.2546
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Mike Sirotka (0-0-0), Brian Keyser (28-16-12), Kirk McCaskill (25-17-8), Matt Karchner (25-13-12), Larry Thomas (7-5-2), Jeff Darwin (8-6-2)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×