Milwaukee Brewers 9   Chicago White Sox 5

September 26,1970
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
12
Ballpark
Comiskey Park I
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
1,602
Time of Game
3:46
Umpires
[HP]: Larry Napp  [1B]: John Rice  [2B]: Marty Springstead  [3B]: Larry Barnett  

**30 minute rain delay before start of game**
teamrecord123456789101112RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Milwaukee BrewersMIL64-95201011000004912141021Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago White SoxCHA56-101010030010000510261224Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Milwaukee Brewers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Tommy Harper3b29.347R432330.2921501075
2Floyd Wickerlf27.014L311201.2111460
 Bernie Smithph-lf-rf29.022R402101.3004242
3Dave Maycf26.277L301130.228121319
4Bob Burdarf32.072L301100.251103275
 Ted Savageph-lf33.217R100020.275110603
5Mike Hegan1b28.067L511001.239144325
6Roberto Penass33.162R500001.237136469
7Phil Roofc29.205R411002.232106539
 Tito Franconaph36.326L100000.232821699
 Jerry McNertneyc34.050R111000.245109484
8Ted Kubiak2b28.137B511011.253154347
9Lew Kraussep27.154R200002.13834227
 Dave Baldwinp32.180R101000.50028173
 Ken Sandersp29.080R100000.25047137
 Pete Koegelph23.057R100001.25077
 Gus Gilph31.160R010110.18362205
Totals
Errors:  Ken Sanders
HR:  Floyd Wicker (1)
RBI:  Tommy Harper 3 (79), Floyd Wicker 2 (3), Bernie Smith (6), Dave May (35), Bob Burda (23), Gus Gil (12)
SH:  Dave May (4), Mike Hegan (6), Roberto Pena (7)
SB:  Tommy Harper 2 (36), Dave May (5), Ted Savage 2 (10)
CS:  Tommy Harper (14)
Chicago White Sox - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Walt Williamsrf26.281R600001.262105417
2Tom McCrawlf29.309L611000.219125991
3Carlos May1b22.132L611000.288145262
4Bill Melton3b25.081R321131.266136327
5Ed Herrmannc24.030L300112.28795199
 Duane Josephsonph-c28.115R100000.31395352
6Rich McKinneyss23.308R403200.1783838
 Rich Moralesss27.006R100000.16859132
7Ken Berrycf29.139R301020.278139890
8Bobby Knoop2b31.343R502000.2291291035
9Floyd Weaverp29.137R100000.0003164
 Barry Moorep27.176L100000.17533132
 Tommy Johnph27.127R101000.19536222
 Gail Hopkinsph27.219L000100.286112265
 Danny Murphyp28.034L100000.33349115
Totals
Errors:  Bill Melton, Rich Morales
2B:  Rich McKinney (4)
HR:  Bill Melton (31)
RBI:  Bill Melton (92), Ed Herrmann (52), Rich McKinney 2 (16), Gail Hopkins (29)
SF:  Gail Hopkins (5)
GDP:  Danny Murphy (1)
Milwaukee Brewers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Lew KrausseR4.26444314.751.4037223
2Dave BaldwinR0.22000002.551.1928172
3Ken SandersR3.21112101.650.9047137
4John MorrisLW 4-32.01000004.021.261957
5Gene BrabenderRSV 11.00000006.021.6029151
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Lew Krausse (0-0-0), Dave Baldwin (0-0-0), Ken Sanders (0-0-0), John Morris (0-0-0), Gene Brabender (0-0-0)
Chicago White Sox - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Floyd WeaverR4.23444514.381.353164
2Barry MooreL0.24111005.391.6935138
3Jerry CriderR0.20000004.281.453152
4Wilbur WoodL2.00001102.811.2777361
5Danny MurphyRL 2-33.13333405.761.634966
6Don EddyL0.22001003.521.5755
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Floyd Weaver (0-0-0), Barry Moore (0-0-0), Jerry Crider (0-0-0), Wilbur Wood (0-0-0), Danny Murphy (0-0-0), Don Eddy (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×