Washington Senators II 0   Chicago White Sox 12

June 5,1966
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Comiskey Park I
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
14,683
Time of Game
2:45
Umpires
[HP]: Lou DiMuro  [1B]: John Rice  [2B]: Jim Odom  [3B]: Larry Napp  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Washington Senators IIWS222-280000000000238816Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago White SoxCHA24-2311022204x12150449Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Washington Senators II - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Fred Valentinecf31.137B400000.28849200
2Bob Saverine3b25.003B300000.23137207
3Frank Howardlf29.301R401002.26648821
4Ken McMullenrf24.004R401000.23344302
5Ken Hamlin2b31.018R300000.19220421
6Bob Chance1b25.268L200011.19027235
7Doug Camillic29.256R300001.19324262
8Ed Brinkmanss24.179R200010.21450539
9Dick Bosmanp22.108R000000.25022
 Paul Casanovaph24.166R100001.2082631
 Willie Kirklandph32.108L100000.125411056
Totals
Errors:  Ken Hamlin 3
SH:  Dick Bosman (1)
HBP:  Bob Saverine (2)
GDP:  Bob Chance (1)
Chicago White Sox - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Tommie Ageecf23.300R532100.2614788
2Don Buford3b29.123B311210.22447349
3Tom McCrawlf-1b25.196L422300.25041401
4Floyd Robinsonrf30.027L311020.28945798
5Bill Skowron1b35.169R200000.243401504
 Ken Berrylf25.026R211000.23238212
6J.C. Martinc29.174L524300.31027509
7Lee Eliass28.324R401110.2371414
8Al Weis2b28.064B000000.16742384
 Smoky Burgessph39.119L101200.211211437
 Wayne Causey2b29.161L211000.24535829
9Gary Petersp29.045L311000.2619163
Totals
2B:  J.C. Martin (2), Lee Elia (1)
3B:  J.C. Martin (1)
HR:  Don Buford (2)
RBI:  Tommie Agee (21), Don Buford 2 (8), Tom McCraw 3 (17), J.C. Martin 3 (10), Lee Elia (6), Smoky Burgess 2 (5)
SH:  Don Buford (5), Bill Skowron (2), Al Weis (3), Gary Peters (1)
SF:  Tom McCraw (2)
Washington Senators II - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Dick BosmanRL 1-14.16553006.171.6322
2Dick LinesL0.22000001.771.081717
3Bob HumphreysR0.23220004.011.541799
4Jim HannanR1.10001006.551.5910118
5Ron KlineR0.24220013.621.2720507
6Mike McCormickL0.10000004.091.1115308
Totals0.0
WP:  Dick Bosman (2)
BK:  Bob Humphreys (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Dick Bosman (0-0-0), Dick Lines (0-0-0), Bob Humphreys (0-0-0), Jim Hannan (0-0-0), Ron Kline (0-0-0), Mike McCormick (0-0-0)
Chicago White Sox - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Gary PetersLW 3-29.02002502.190.999132
Totals0.0
HB:  Gary Peters (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Gary Peters (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×