New York Yankees 2   California Angels 3

July 11,1993
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
14
Ballpark
Angel Stadium of Anaheim
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
38,561
Time of Game
4:51
Umpires
[HP]: Rick Reed  [1B]: John Hirschbeck  [2B]: Tim Welke  [3B]: Derryl Cousins  
teamrecord1234567891011121314RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
New York YankeesNYA48-4102000000000000291337Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
California AngelsCAL44-420000011000000131403714Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
New York Yankees - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Bernie Williamscf24.301B601111.23966213
2Mike Gallego3b-2b32.253R701001.30148830
3Don Mattingly1b32.082L502020.292641490
4Danny Tartabullrf30.254R600002.244651010
5Mike Stanleyc30.016R512011.31671590
6Jim Leyritzdh29.196R400002.32153240
 Paul O'Neillph30.136L200001.32978877
7Hensley Meulenslf26.018R411002.18221150
 Dion Jamesph-lf30.244L101010.29954765
8Spike Owenss32.083B501010.254761353
9Pat Kelly2b25.270R300002.27177277
 Wade Boggsph-3b35.026L200000.292771701
Totals
Errors:  Spike Owen
RBI:  Bernie Williams (39)
HBP:  Pat Kelly (4)
GDP:  Jim Leyritz (8)
California Angels - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Luis Polonialf29.272L613010.25882835
2Chad Curtiscf24.247R612001.29681220
3Tim Salmonrf24.321R501021.28282105
4Chili Davisdh33.175B401131.238821671
5Torey Lovullo2b27.351B701100.26259122
6Damion Easley3b23.242R511011.30761108
7Rene Gonzales1b32.311R200001.25366548
 J.T. Snow1b25.135L301001.2368188
8Gary Disarcinass25.234R603100.26086281
9Ron Tingleyc34.045R300001.17930171
 Greg Myersph-c27.088L301000.24756303
Totals
2B:  Luis Polonia (10), Chad Curtis (16), Damion Easley (12), J.T. Snow (9)
RBI:  Chili Davis (64), Torey Lovullo (22), Gary Disarcina (39)
SH:  Chad Curtis (4), J.T. Snow (6)
SB:  Chad Curtis (37)
CS:  Gary Disarcina (6)
New York Yankees - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jim AbbottL7.17222204.291.3717142
2Bobby MunozR2.02003204.221.451717
3Steve HoweL0.10000006.571.4626351
4Steve FarrR2.12000303.191.4831461
5Rich MonteleoneRL 5-41.12112004.801.3323131
6Paul GibsonL0.01000004.151.7712269
Totals0.0
WP:  Rich Monteleone (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jim Abbott (91-55-36), Bobby Munoz (50-23-27), Steve Howe (5-3-2), Steve Farr (39-25-14), Rich Monteleone (25-12-13), Paul Gibson (3-3-0)
California Angels - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Chuck FinleyL9.06222902.871.2719236
2Gene NelsonR3.03002201.301.2432473
3Steve FreyL1.00002001.821.5235188
4Doug LintonRW 2-11.00000105.891.531220
Totals0.0
WP:  Chuck Finley (4)
HB:  Chuck Finley (5)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Chuck Finley (142-87-55), Gene Nelson (57-29-28), Steve Frey (23-10-13), Doug Linton (12-7-5)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×