Texas Rangers 4   Baltimore Orioles 5

July 29,1997
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Oriole Park at Camden Yards
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
47,740
Time of Game
3:29
Umpires
[HP]: Ken Kaiser  [1B]: Ed Hickox  [2B]: Joe Brinkman  [3B]: Tim Welke  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Texas RangersTEX50-5510000200141023919Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Baltimore OriolesBAL65-3800040010x581112Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Texas Rangers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Tom Goodwincf29.002L421011.269100481
2Mark McLemore2b32.298B402012.267751005
3Rusty Greerlf28.189L511101.321102452
4Juan Gonzalezrf27.286R503201.28481898
5Will Clark1b33.138L412010.343921602
6Ivan Rodriguezc25.244R300011.332101828
7Mike Simmsdh30.198R200000.24551231
 Lee Stevensph30.019L201101.28588306
8Fernando Tatis3b22.209R400000.18844
9Domingo Cedenoss28.267B300012.26863265
Totals
Errors:  Domingo Cedeno
2B:  Juan Gonzalez 2 (17), Will Clark (27)
HR:  Rusty Greer (16)
RBI:  Rusty Greer (53), Juan Gonzalez 2 (81), Lee Stevens (42)
GDP:  Rusty Greer (7), Ivan Rodriguez (11)
SB:  Mark McLemore (5)
Baltimore Orioles - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Roberto Alomar2b29.174B301000.297911395
 Jeff Reboulet2b33.090R100000.21254503
2Tony Tarascorf26.232L300000.23463331
 Jeffrey Hammondsph-rf26.146R100010.28682311
3Rafael Palmeiro1b32.308L402201.2701021564
4Brady Andersoncf33.192L300010.299981192
5Cal Ripken3b36.339R411101.2781032483
6B.J. Surhofflf32.359L411000.291921336
7Geronimo Berroadh32.133R411101.287100605
8Chris Hoilesc32.131R311010.26760756
9Mike Bordickss32.008R311000.23698921
Totals
Errors:  Cal Ripken
2B:  Rafael Palmeiro (15), B.J. Surhoff (17)
HR:  Cal Ripken (12)
RBI:  Rafael Palmeiro 2 (71), Cal Ripken (62), Geronimo Berroa (60)
SH:  Roberto Alomar (6), Mike Bordick (10)
Texas Rangers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jose AlberroRL 0-25.07222206.231.73926
2Eric GundersonL1.00001101.700.8046155
3Danny PattersonR2.01110012.771.133542
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jose Alberro (102-64-38), Eric Gunderson (14-7-7), Danny Patterson (26-16-10)
Baltimore Orioles - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Rick KrivdaLW 1-05.15333315.061.50136
2Alan MillsR0.10000103.861.7117256
3Arthur RhodesL1.23000302.841.0432129
4Terry MathewsR0.00001003.271.4537263
5Jesse OroscoL0.20000102.201.3544929
6Randy MyersLSV 291.02111101.601.3740645
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Rick Krivda (94-57-37), Alan Mills (5-4-1), Arthur Rhodes (32-23-9), Terry Mathews (10-6-4), Jesse Orosco (9-7-2), Randy Myers (17-11-6)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×