Washington Senators II 10   Baltimore Orioles 12

June 19,1970
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Memorial Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
0
Time of Game
3:02
Umpires
[HP]: Bob Stewart  [1B]: Ron Luciano  [2B]: Merle Anthony  [3B]: Red Flaherty  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Washington Senators IIWS229-35200011402101326917Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Baltimore OriolesBAL41-2320132400x12182123Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Washington Senators II - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Ed Stroudcf30.231L511000.30659406
2Del Unserrf25.192L532001.22640349
3Frank Howardlf33.315R411011.257631450
4Mike Epstein1b27.076L423810.27455420
5Bernie Allen2b31.064L401101.26250872
 Rick Reichardtph27.095R100000.25344597
6Aurelio Rodriguez3b22.173R511001.28165329
7Ed Brinkmanss28.193R300000.237631047
 Wayne Comerph26.136R100000.15242241
8Jim Frenchc28.310L312100.24734185
 Paul Casanovaph-c28.180R101000.23634522
9Dick Bosmanp26.122R100001.12914111
 Lee Mayeph35.190L101000.277441157
 Tim Cullenss28.123R110010.17942422
Totals
Errors:  Aurelio Rodriguez, Jim French
2B:  Aurelio Rodriguez (11)
HR:  Mike Epstein 2 (9)
RBI:  Mike Epstein 8 (30), Bernie Allen (19), Jim French (7)
GDP:  Ed Stroud (9)
Baltimore Orioles - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Don Bufordlf33.137B423200.26357952
2Merv Rettenmundcf27.013R422001.23941167
3Frank Robinsonrf34.292R321022.335522105
4Boog Powell1b28.306L524400.309631180
5Brooks Robinson3b33.032R501200.287621944
6Elrod Hendricksc29.179L110000.23243226
 Andy Etchebarrenph-c26.364R312100.21129415
7Chico Salmon2b29.198R511001.34520556
8Mark Belangerss26.011R513100.18560443
9Jim Palmerp24.247R300002.21317116
 Marcelino Lopezp26.269R201001.25011154
Totals
Errors:  Boog Powell, Marcelino Lopez
2B:  Boog Powell 2 (12), Brooks Robinson (16), Andy Etchebarren 2 (4)
HR:  Don Buford (7)
RBI:  Don Buford 2 (25), Boog Powell 4 (48), Brooks Robinson 2 (36), Andy Etchebarren (8), Mark Belanger (14)
SH:  Don Buford (3), Merv Rettenmund (2)
HBP:  Elrod Hendricks (1)
SB:  Boog Powell (1)
Washington Senators II - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Dick BosmanRL 6-64.08660514.041.5815112
2Jim ShellenbackL1.03220005.171.592166
3Dick SuchR0.02331006.681.821616
4Joe GrzendaL2.04111105.301.4218112
5Darold KnowlesL1.01000101.501.1729249
Totals0.0
HB:  Dick Bosman (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Dick Bosman (0-0-0), Jim Shellenback (0-0-0), Dick Such (0-0-0), Joe Grzenda (0-0-0), Darold Knowles (0-0-0)
Baltimore Orioles - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jim PalmerRW 10-35.08441412.701.2316108
2Moe DrabowskyR1.22442114.101.1825472
3Marcelino LopezL1.12110002.951.3611122
4Eddie WattR0.10000002.731.1825232
5Pete RichertL0.01000001.740.7718252
6Dick HallRSV 20.20000002.891.0415441
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jim Palmer (0-0-0), Moe Drabowsky (0-0-0), Marcelino Lopez (0-0-0), Eddie Watt (0-0-0), Pete Richert (0-0-0), Dick Hall (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×