Minnesota Twins 3   Baltimore Orioles 4

May 21,1969
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Memorial Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
8,076
Time of Game
2:51
Umpires
[HP]: Jim Honochick  [1B]: Ron Luciano  [2B]: Frank Umont  [3B]: Bill Haller  

5th inning: **Debut game for Jerry Crider**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Minnesota TwinsMIN20-141000110003100247Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Baltimore OriolesBAL28-1302101000x481112Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Minnesota Twins - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Ted Uhlaendercf28.212L401111.28732422
2Cesar Tovar2b28.322R522000.25333506
3Tony Olivarf30.305L501002.29533792
4Harmon Killebrew1b32.326R502101.275341567
5Charlie Manuellf25.137L300111.3331919
6Graig Nettles3b24.274L300011.2992550
7Leo Cardenasss30.155R401000.291341191
8John Roseboroc36.008L312010.294251435
9Dave Boswellp24.121R100001.09510160
 Rod Carewph23.232L000010.37729293
 Rich Reeseph27.234L101000.30426274
Totals
2B:  Harmon Killebrew 2 (6), John Roseboro (3)
RBI:  Ted Uhlaender (12), Harmon Killebrew (26), Charlie Manuel (11)
SH:  Dave Boswell (1)
SF:  Charlie Manuel (2)
GDP:  Cesar Tovar (1), Leo Cardenas (2)
Baltimore Orioles - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Don Bufordlf32.108B201221.23333784
2Paul Blaircf25.109R411001.30640592
3Frank Robinsonrf33.263R413100.344411946
4Boog Powell1b27.277L402101.295391004
5Elrod Hendricksc28.150L200000.26129108
 Andy Etchebarrenph-c25.335R200002.28319332
6Brooks Robinson3b32.003R210020.214411767
7Davey Johnson2b26.111R411000.24140484
8Mark Belangerss24.347R200011.24741274
9Tom Phoebusp27.044R200001.278775
 Dave Leonhardp28.119R100001.0001141
Totals
Errors:  Boog Powell
2B:  Paul Blair (9), Frank Robinson (10)
RBI:  Don Buford 2 (17), Frank Robinson (33), Boog Powell (28)
GDP:  Boog Powell (3)
SB:  Paul Blair (7)
CS:  Davey Johnson (1)
Minnesota Twins - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Dave BoswellRL 4-54.16443403.791.4610140
2Joe GrzendaL0.01000002.661.281369
3Jerry CriderR0.20000100.000.0011
4Dick WoodsonR1.11001203.271.451313
5Ron PerranoskiL0.20000000.590.8220534
6Bob MillerR1.00001102.251.7515432
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Dave Boswell (0-0-0), Joe Grzenda (0-0-0), Jerry Crider (0-0-0), Dick Woodson (0-0-0), Ron Perranoski (0-0-0), Bob Miller (0-0-0)
Baltimore Orioles - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Tom PhoebusRW 5-05.18223302.891.15880
2Dave LeonhardR1.22002101.571.391142
3Pete RichertLSV 42.00000302.400.7311201
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Tom Phoebus (0-0-0), Dave Leonhard (0-0-0), Pete Richert (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×