St. Louis Cardinals 7   Atlanta Braves 9

August 14,2004
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Turner Field
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
44,413
Time of Game
3:16
Umpires
[HP]: CB Bucknor  [1B]: Eric Cooper  [2B]: Chuck Meriwether  [3B]: Mike Reilly  

2nd inning: HR/8/F **est. 450' - 6th longest at Turner Field**
5th inning: K **C.Jones argued with umpire Bucknor from his position**
5th inning: K **at 3B during 6th inning about call in 5th**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
St. Louis CardinalsSLN75-402001211007101111Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Atlanta BravesATL66-4903120030x9152134Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
St. Louis Cardinals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Tony Womack2b34.324L500001.2871021124
2Larry Walkerrf37.257L411100.315451851
3Albert Pujols1b24.211R422311.320110585
4Scott Rolen3b29.132R410012.3261111164
5Jim Edmondscf34.048L512002.3011101401
6Edgar Renteriass29.007R311112.2961061253
7Reggie Sanderslf36.257R401011.249931528
8Yadier Molinac22.032R211010.2583131
 Roger Cedenoph29.364B100000.304591027
 Marlon Andersonph30.221L100000.22982706
9Jason Marquisp25.359L302100.32125128
 Mike Mathenyph-c33.327R100001.242811083
Totals
Errors:  Tony Womack
2B:  Reggie Sanders (19)
HR:  Albert Pujols 2 (35)
RBI:  Larry Walker (25), Albert Pujols 3 (85), Edgar Renteria (52), Jason Marquis (9)
SF:  Edgar Renteria (8)
HBP:  Larry Walker (6)
GDP:  Scott Rolen (7)
SB:  Scott Rolen (4), Jim Edmonds (4)
Atlanta Braves - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Rafael Furcalss26.295B514300.283100620
2Nick Green2b25.339R512000.2776969
3J.D. Drewrf28.268L410010.306104701
4Chipper Jones3b32.112B522200.241921496
5Adam LaRoche1b24.282L300002.2487474
 Julio Francoph-1b45.357R111200.286852228
6Andruw Jonescf27.113R411103.2611131250
7Charles Thomaslf25.232L301001.3254444
8Eddie Perezc36.102R212000.21850524
 Johnny Estradaph-c28.048B101100.32397212
9Russ Ortizp30.070R110000.09522199
 Mark DeRosaph29.170R101000.24095370
 Marcus Gilesph26.088R100001.31159339
Totals
Errors:  Rafael Furcal, Chipper Jones
2B:  Nick Green (12), Julio Franco (11), Eddie Perez (6)
HR:  Rafael Furcal (12), Chipper Jones 2 (18), Andruw Jones (19)
RBI:  Rafael Furcal 3 (43), Chipper Jones 2 (56), Julio Franco 2 (39), Andruw Jones (64), Johnny Estrada (59)
SH:  Eddie Perez (3)
HBP:  Charles Thomas (3), Russ Ortiz (1)
St. Louis Cardinals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jason MarquisR5.010660543.831.4423119
2Cal EldredR1.01000003.781.3238296
3Ray KingLL 4-20.11221002.251.1161345
4Julian TavarezR0.22110202.641.2257548
5Steve KlineL1.01000002.201.1056578
Totals0.0
HB:  Jason Marquis (7), Julian Tavarez (3)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jason Marquis (94-57-37), Cal Eldred (6-3-3), Ray King (7-3-4), Julian Tavarez (14-9-5), Steve Kline (7-5-2)
Atlanta Braves - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Russ OrtizR5.08664523.461.4525213
2Tom MartinL0.11000003.901.5553255
3Kevin GryboskiR0.20000202.701.4750170
4Antonio AlfonsecaRW 6-41.01001103.181.4754454
5Chris ReitsmaR0.20000003.361.3061186
6John SmoltzRSV 291.10000201.940.8653582
Totals0.0
HB:  Russ Ortiz (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Russ Ortiz (98-57-41), Tom Martin (7-5-2), Kevin Gryboski (8-5-3), Antonio Alfonseca (19-13-6), Chris Reitsma (7-5-2), John Smoltz (20-17-3)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×