New York Mets 5   Atlanta Braves 6

August 1,2004
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Turner Field
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
34,203
Time of Game
3:08
Umpires
[HP]: Jim Joyce  [1B]: Kerwin Danley  [2B]: Marvin Hudson  [3B]: Dana DeMuth  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
New York MetsNYN49-5500000410056041323Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Atlanta BravesATL58-4630003000x6140136Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
New York Mets - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jose Reyes2b21.051B411000.26336105
2Kazuo Matsuiss28.283B411001.274103103
3Mike Piazza1b35.332R400001.278961555
4Cliff Floydlf31.240L411301.270731136
5Richard Hidalgorf29.034R400002.26697850
6Mike Cameroncf31.206R412101.232961147
7Jason Phillipsc27.309R200010.20688224
 Vance Wilsonpr-c31.137R100001.28256263
8David Wright3b21.225R411101.2201111
9Tom Glavinep38.129L000010.18922563
 Todd Zeileph38.327R100001.232862107
 Gerald Williamsph37.357R100000.263111083
Totals
HR:  Cliff Floyd (14), Mike Cameron (21), David Wright (2)
RBI:  Cliff Floyd 3 (49), Mike Cameron (48), David Wright (3)
SB:  Mike Cameron (15)
Atlanta Braves - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Rafael Furcalss26.282B500001.26889609
2Marcus Giles2b26.075R401012.31349329
3J.D. Drewrf28.255L311021.30794691
4Chipper Jones3b32.099B523001.229821486
5Julio Franco1b45.344R422100.281752218
 Nick Greenph25.326R100001.2826363
6Andruw Jonescf27.100R412401.2631021239
7Eli Marrerolf30.258R403100.35051576
8Eddie Perezc36.089R401000.18245519
9Paul Byrdp33.242R100000.1677151
 Mark DeRosaph29.157R101000.23688363
 Johnny Estradaph-c28.035B100000.32987202
Totals
2B:  Chipper Jones (12), Mark DeRosa (14)
HR:  Andruw Jones (17)
RBI:  Julio Franco (33), Andruw Jones 4 (61), Eli Marrero (26)
SH:  Paul Byrd (3)
SB:  Marcus Giles (10)
New York Mets - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Tom GlavineLL 8-95.09662212.881.1623560
2Ricky BottalicoR1.01001203.481.3336498
3Mike DeJeanR0.22000105.101.8043486
4Mike StantonL1.01000103.741.4159944
5Braden LooperR0.11000101.951.1747419
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Tom Glavine (106-56-50), Ricky Bottalico (23-13-10), Mike DeJean (14-9-5), Mike Stanton (15-9-6), Braden Looper (7-5-2)
Atlanta Braves - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Paul ByrdRW 3-35.24441524.081.148204
2Kevin GryboskiR0.10000002.971.5643163
3Antonio AlfonsecaR0.11111013.401.4749449
4Tom MartinL0.20000004.031.5948250
5Chris ReitsmaR1.00000103.541.3655180
6John SmoltzRSV 251.01000301.830.8547576
Totals0.0
WP:  Antonio Alfonseca (4)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Paul Byrd (88-59-29), Kevin Gryboski (5-2-3), Antonio Alfonseca (18-10-8), Tom Martin (4-4-0), Chris Reitsma (12-10-2), John Smoltz (20-14-6)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×