New York Mets 10   Atlanta Braves 18

April 7,2004
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Turner Field
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
22,775
Time of Game
3:29
Umpires

2nd inning: **Debut game for Adam LaRoche**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
New York MetsNYN1-1321000112101504610Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Atlanta BravesATL1-1003(11)0022x1819211312Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
New York Mets - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Kazuo Matsuiss28.167B401022.57122
2Ricky Gutierrez2b33.320R310010.12521076
 Joe McEwingph-2b31.171R211001.5001590
3Cliff Floydlf31.124L512101.20021065
4Mike Piazzac-1b35.216R525400.60021461
5Mike Cameroncf31.090R411201.25021053
6Jason Phillips1b-c27.193R401011.4292138
7Shane Spencerrf-lf32.047R512000.4001464
8Ty Wigginton3b26.179R510001.0002204
9Steve Trachselp33.159R211000.5001269
 Eric Valentph27.003L100000.000249
 Vance Wilsonph31.021R0000002209
 Karim Garciarf28.161L111200.3332405
Totals
2B:  Mike Piazza (1)
HR:  Mike Piazza 2 (3), Mike Cameron (1), Karim Garcia (1)
RBI:  Cliff Floyd (1), Mike Piazza 4 (5), Mike Cameron 2 (2), Karim Garcia 2 (2)
SF:  Mike Cameron (1)
HBP:  Vance Wilson (1)
GDP:  Cliff Floyd (1), Mike Cameron (1)
Atlanta Braves - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Rafael Furcalss26.166B410122.1252522
2Marcus Giles2b25.325R423300.6252282
3Chipper Joneslf31.349B332221.66721406
 Dewayne Wiself26.043L100001.000171
4J.D. Drewrf28.139L611200.2002599
5Andruw Jonescf26.350R512201.25021139
6Adam LaRoche1b24.153L522200.40011
7Johnny Estradac27.285B533200.3752117
8Mark DeRosa3b29.041R343120.5002277
9Mike Hamptonp31.211R0000001340
 Julio Francoph45.228R212300.33322145
 Mike Hessmanph26.033R100000.000221
 Jesse Garciaph-ss30.196R101000.5002107
Totals
Errors:  Rafael Furcal, Marcus Giles
2B:  Marcus Giles (1), Chipper Jones (1), Andruw Jones (1), Adam LaRoche (1), Mark DeRosa (1)
HR:  Chipper Jones (1)
RBI:  Rafael Furcal (1), Marcus Giles 3 (5), Chipper Jones 2 (2), J.D. Drew 2 (2), Andruw Jones 2 (2), Adam LaRoche 2 (2), Johnny Estrada 2 (2), Mark DeRosa (1), Julio Franco 3 (3)
SH:  Mike Hampton (1)
SF:  Marcus Giles 2 (2)
New York Mets - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Steve TrachselRL 0-13.088812124.003.001313
2Grant RobertsR0.235520067.507.50173
3Dan WheelerR1.12111206.752.25166
4John FrancoL1.00001000.001.0011037
5Orber MorenoR1.032200018.003.00115
6Mike StantonL1.032211018.004.001886
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Steve Trachsel (61-42-19), Grant Roberts (22-9-13), Dan Wheeler (28-16-12), John Franco (17-10-7), Orber Moreno (18-11-7), Mike Stanton (26-16-10)
Atlanta Braves - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Mike HamptonL4.095522211.252.751335
2Kevin GryboskiRW 1-01.00000100.000.001121
3Antonio AlfonsecaR1.01001000.002.502402
4C.J. NitkowskiL0.21111115.401.202289
5Chris ReitsmaR1.12110106.751.501126
6John SmoltzR1.022202118.002.001530
Totals0.0
BK:  Mike Hampton (1)
HB:  C.J. Nitkowski (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Mike Hampton (90-53-37), Kevin Gryboski (15-9-6), Antonio Alfonseca (14-6-8), C.J. Nitkowski (29-16-13), Chris Reitsma (23-15-8), John Smoltz (16-13-3)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×