Montreal Expos 11   Atlanta Braves 7

July 13,1973
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
0
Time of Game
3:14
Umpires

8th inning: BK.3-H;2-3;1-2# **Braves manager Mathews ejected by HP umpire Davidson**
8th inning: BK.3-H;2-3;1-2# **for arguing balk call**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Montreal ExposMON42-42010007111111513716Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Atlanta BravesATL42-5100205000079051020Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Montreal Expos - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Ron Hunt2b32.140R521010.310811322
2Mike Jorgensen1b24.331L513000.24570311
3Ron Fairlylf35.001L412101.310751839
4Ken Singletonrf26.033B321120.28884409
5Bob Bailey3b30.273R511403.303781408
6Boots Daycf25.316L302000.32559375
 Hal Breedenph29.015R111100.31352116
 Mike Marshallp30.179R111000.25047261
7John Boccabellac32.014R401000.25073474
8Pepe Friasss24.364R411110.2114444
9Bill Stonemanp29.097R100001.07714220
 Jim Lyttleph27.054L1112001.0001208
 Ron Woodscf30.162R100010.22867423
Totals
Errors:  Pepe Frias
2B:  Mike Jorgensen (8)
HR:  Ken Singleton (12), Bob Bailey (18), Hal Breeden (6), Jim Lyttle (1)
RBI:  Ron Fairly (24), Ken Singleton (53), Bob Bailey 4 (56), Hal Breeden (23), Pepe Frias (12), Jim Lyttle 2 (2)
SH:  John Boccabella (7), Bill Stoneman (2)
HBP:  Ron Fairly (2)
GDP:  John Boccabella (13)
SB:  Mike Jorgensen (9), Ron Fairly (1)
CS:  Boots Day (1)
Atlanta Braves - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Ralph Garrrf27.213L410010.27786437
2Marty Perezss27.135R511100.22979361
3Darrell Evans3b26.048L200111.26992326
4Hank Aaronlf39.158R511300.247712729
5Mike Lum1b27.259L501001.29975699
6Dusty Bakercf24.028R400001.29990265
7Johnny Oatesc27.173L423000.24982172
8Chuck Goggin2b28.006B423101.2892732
9Phil Niekrop34.103R000000.16724326
 Paul Casanovaph31.204R000010.18923758
 Norm Millerph27.158L100001.12510477
Totals
2B:  Chuck Goggin (3)
HR:  Hank Aaron (24)
RBI:  Marty Perez (27), Darrell Evans (62), Hank Aaron 3 (45), Chuck Goggin (2)
SH:  Phil Niekro 2 (5)
SF:  Darrell Evans (5)
HBP:  Darrell Evans (2)
Montreal Expos - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Bill StonemanRW 4-55.07771216.791.8816219
2Joe GilbertL1.01001004.441.671941
3Mike MarshallRSV 173.01001303.021.3547261
Totals0.0
WP:  Bill Stoneman (4)
HB:  Mike Marshall (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Bill Stoneman (0-0-0), Joe Gilbert (0-0-0), Mike Marshall (0-0-0)
Atlanta Braves - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Phil NiekroR5.07551323.131.3024328
2Jim PantherRL 1-30.23331015.041.401880
3Joe HoernerL0.12000006.391.6620367
4Tom HouseL1.21223116.061.373048
5Danny FrisellaR0.10000104.601.3431189
6Adrian DevineR1.02110006.461.6377
Totals0.0
BK:  Danny Frisella (1)
HB:  Phil Niekro (3)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Phil Niekro (0-0-0), Jim Panther (0-0-0), Joe Hoerner (0-0-0), Tom House (0-0-0), Danny Frisella (0-0-0), Adrian Devine (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×