Chicago Cubs 6   Arizona Diamondbacks 5

April 28,2019
Visiting Team
Chicago Cubs (14-12)
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
15
Ballpark
Chase Field
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
29,477
Time of Game
5:36
Umpires
[HP]: Chris Guccione  [1B]: Ryan Blakney  [2B]: Mike Everitt  [3B]: Bill Welke  

3rd inning: HP **Mound Visit**
5th inning: D9/L **Mound Visit**
6th inning: 3/G **Mound Visit**
6th inning: W.1-2 **Mound Visit**
7th inning: NP **Mound Visit**
7th inning: PO1(13) **Diamondbacks challenged call that Marte was out at 1st; call**
7th inning: PO1(13) **was upheld - out on pickoff**
10th inning: T8/F+ **Mound Visit**
12th inning: W.1-2 **Mound Visit**
12th inning: 64(1)/FO/G **Cubs challenged call that Bryant was out at 2nd; call**
12th inning: 64(1)/FO/G **was upheld - force out**
13th inning: W **Mound Visit**
13th inning: CSH(12) **Contreras tried a delayed steal of home and was just out**
13th inning: W **Mound Visit**
13th inning: W.1-2 **Mound Visit**
13th inning: W.2-3;1-2 **Mound Visit**
14th inning: E1/G **Mound Visit**
14th inning: IW.1-2 **Mound Visit**
14th inning: 42(3)/FO/G.2-3;1-2 **Mound Visit**
14th inning: W **Mound Visit**
15th inning: S8/G.2-3 **Mound Visit**
15th inning: S8/G.2-3 **Injury Delay**
15th inning: D7/L+.1-3 **Mound Visit**
15th inning: S8/L.3-H;2-H **Mound Visit**
teamrecord123456789101112131415RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Chicago CubsCHN14-1200210000000000361302612Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Arizona DiamondbacksARI16-1300010200000000251223511Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago Cubs - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Daniel Descalso2B32.191L400011.268231022
 Ben ZobristLF37.337B212210.239221629
2Kris BryantRF-3B27.114R611301.22925588
3Anthony Rizzo1B29.263L701002.214261090
4Javier BaezSS26.148R600012.31526556
5David Bote3B-2B26.021R701003.2792499
6Jason HeywardCF-RF29.262L701002.312241256
7Willson ContrerasC26.350R611104.27624359
8Kyle SchwarberLF26.054L402012.23823365
 Mark ZagunisPH26.082R000010.2501729
 Tyler ChatwoodP29.133R111000.3337153
9Jose QuintanaP30.094R311001.0836170
 Albert AlmoraPH-CF25.012R412001.26224359
Totals
2B:  Ben Zobrist (1), Anthony Rizzo (6), David Bote (6), Tyler Chatwood (1)
HR:  Kris Bryant (3), Willson Contreras (7)
RBI:  Ben Zobrist 2 (7), Kris Bryant 3 (13), Willson Contreras (17)
SF:  Kris Bryant (1)
HBP:  Kris Bryant (5), Anthony Rizzo (6), Willson Contreras (5)
SB:  Willson Contreras (1)
Arizona Diamondbacks - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Adam JonesRF33.270R700000.294281722
2Ketel MarteCF-2B25.198B612012.25028430
3Eduardo Escobar3B30.113B622312.28628804
4David PeraltaLF31.257L611012.32528599
5Christian Walker1B28.031R512021.3162788
6Wilmer Flores2B27.265R301000.22425611
 Blake SwihartPH27.025B100001.18418212
 Jon DuplantierP24.291L100001.00033
 John Ryan MurphyPH27.350R100001.24214249
 Caleb JosephPH32.314R101200.2148419
7Nick AhmedSS29.044R501021.25729484
8Carson KellyC24.288R601002.1961780
9Luke WeaverP25.250R100000.100766
 Ildemaro VargasPH27.286B100000.2002046
 Jarrod DysonCF34.256L401000.31323752
Totals
Errors:  Christian Walker
2B:  Christian Walker (10), Carson Kelly (7)
3B:  Ketel Marte (2)
HR:  Eduardo Escobar 2 (5)
RBI:  Eduardo Escobar 3 (17), Caleb Joseph 2 (2)
GDP:  Adam Jones (2), Carson Kelly (2)
Chicago Cubs - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jose QuintanaL5.25330223.481.226224
2Brad BrachR0.11002103.271.9111435
3Steve CishekR2.00001304.631.2912517
4Pedro StropR2.02000202.790.8310516
5Brandon KintzlerR2.01000102.130.5512381
6Dillon MaplesR0.20003000.003.00217
7Tyler ChatwoodRW 1-01.10001202.511.267164
8Kyle RyanL0.23220203.381.221096
9Allen WebsterRSV 10.10000004.501.63940
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jose Quintana (84-56-28), Brad Brach (20-9-11), Steve Cishek (25-15-10), Pedro Strop (26-19-7), Brandon Kintzler (28-18-10), Dillon Maples (23-9-14), Tyler Chatwood (18-11-7), Kyle Ryan (15-12-3), Allen Webster (2-2-0)
Arizona Diamondbacks - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Luke WeaverR4.16331523.731.24659
2Yoan LopezR0.20000100.820.911424
3Andrew ChafinL1.11000202.531.4113262
4Yoshihisa HiranoR0.20000104.221.591388
5Archie BradleyR1.01000201.501.5811184
6Greg HollandR1.00001100.000.679437
7Jon DuplantierR4.01002400.000.8833
8Matt AndrieseRL 3-22.04331304.341.3410124
Totals0.0
WP:  Jon Duplantier (2)
HB:  Luke Weaver (2), Jon Duplantier 2 (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Luke Weaver (96-56-40), Yoan Lopez (6-6-0), Andrew Chafin (21-12-9), Yoshihisa Hirano (12-7-5), Archie Bradley (22-14-8), Greg Holland (17-10-7), Jon Duplantier (55-31-24), Matt Andriese (37-27-10)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×