Washington Nationals 6   Arizona Diamondbacks 2

July 23,2017
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Chase Field
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
32,720
Time of Game
3:39
Umpires
[HP]: Bill Welke  [1B]: Jim Reynolds  [2B]: Brian Knight  [3B]: Lance Barrett  

5th inning: 63/G **Diamondbacks challenged call that Blanco was out at 1st;**
5th inning: 63/G **call was upheld - out**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Washington NationalsWAS59-38401000100690123Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Arizona DiamondbacksARI56-42000020000261345Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Washington Nationals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Brian GoodwinCF26.263L411111.2425880
2Wilmer DifoLF-SS25.112B422100.25764113
 Matt AlbersP34.184L00000049496
 Sean DoolittleP30.300L0000003233
 Adam LindPH34.006L101000.328651293
3Bryce HarperRF24.280L511001.33689746
4Ryan Zimmerman1B32.298R310100.318891497
5Daniel Murphy2B32.113L311010.341901135
6Anthony Rendon3B27.047R301110.31491579
7Adrian SanchezSS26.341R300101.0711111
 Enny RomeroP26.180R000000.00058132
 Stephen DrewSS34.129L100000.258451269
8Jose LobatonC32.275B402101.15630373
9Stephen StrasburgP29.003R100000.12518167
 Joe BlantonP36.224R00000038280
 Matt GraceP28.221L100001.0003465
 Andrew StevensonLF-PH23.052L200001.00011
Totals
HR:  Brian Goodwin (9), Wilmer Difo (2)
RBI:  Brian Goodwin (23), Wilmer Difo (11), Ryan Zimmerman (67), Anthony Rendon (66), Adrian Sanchez (1), Jose Lobaton (6)
SF:  Ryan Zimmerman (5)
CS:  Adrian Sanchez (1)
Arizona Diamondbacks - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Daniel DescalsoLF-3B30.277L311021.24078808
2Ketel Marte3B-SS23.284B501102.20020196
3David PeraltaRF29.343L501100.31986371
4Paul Goldschmidt1B29.316R300023.30797876
5Chris OwingsSS25.345R300000.27693471
 T.J. McFarlandP28.045L000000.00036155
 Jake BarrettP26.001R0000001077
 J.D. MartinezPH29.336R000010.30259712
6Chris HerrmannC29.241L400001.16774277
7Brandon Drury2B24.336R401001.28086240
8Gregor BlancoCF-LF33.211L301010.25358960
9Robbie RayP25.295L000010.2111984
 J.J. HooverP29.344R00000049282
 Chris IannettaPH34.106R111000.23646991
 AJ PollockCF29.230R200002.29652464
Totals
Errors:  Chris Owings
RBI:  Ketel Marte (6), David Peralta (33)
SB:  Gregor Blanco (8)
Washington Nationals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Stephen StrasburgR2.01003203.251.1220176
2Matt GraceL2.13221103.651.342354
3Joe BlantonRW 1-20.20000107.461.6231407
4Enny RomeroL1.22001203.631.4842118
5Matt AlbersR1.10001301.780.9136488
6Sean DoolittleL1.00001103.330.7426257
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Stephen Strasburg (51-29-22), Matt Grace (42-28-14), Joe Blanton (12-7-5), Enny Romero (29-19-10), Matt Albers (29-17-12), Sean Doolittle (18-11-7)
Arizona Diamondbacks - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Robbie RayLL 9-55.06542413.151.231983
2J.J. HooverR0.21000003.901.9535271
3T.J. McFarlandL1.11110012.641.1424145
4Jake BarrettR2.01001201.130.88775
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Robbie Ray (100-59-41), J.J. Hoover (6-5-1), T.J. McFarland (15-8-7), Jake Barrett (36-24-12)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×