St. Louis Cardinals 5   Arizona Diamondbacks 3

August 27,2015
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Chase Field
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
22,036
Time of Game
3:24
Umpires
[HP]: Jim Joyce  [1B]: Greg Gibson  [2B]: Chad Fairchild  [3B]: Pat Hoberg  

2nd inning: FC1/BG/SH/MREV.1-2 **replay**
2nd inning: FC1/BG/SH/MREV.1-2 **when Greg Garcia was called safe at 2B**
2nd inning: FC1/BG/SH/MREV.1-2 **manager Chip Hale challenged the ruling; the**
2nd inning: FC1/BG/SH/MREV.1-2 **call was upheld by replay**
2nd inning: 64(1)/FO/G/MREV.2-3 **replay**
2nd inning: 64(1)/FO/G/MREV.2-3 **when Aaron Hill was called safe at 1B**
2nd inning: 64(1)/FO/G/MREV.2-3 **manager Mike Matheny challenged the ruling; the**
2nd inning: 64(1)/FO/G/MREV.2-3 **call was upheld by replay**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
St. Louis CardinalsSLN82-45120020000580111Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Arizona DiamondbacksARI62-650300000003603918Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
St. Louis Cardinals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Matt Carpenter1B-3B29.274L411112.258121557
2Tommy PhamCF-LF27.172R401010.2472329
3Jason HeywardRF26.018L501001.286122803
4Jhonny PeraltaSS33.091R400012.2821241664
5Kolten Wong2B24.321L412100.260122267
6Brandon MossLF31.345L211220.212115740
7Tony CruzC29.009R411101.18147237
8Greg Garcia3B26.019L110010.2862034
 Mark ReynoldsPH-1B32.024R201000.2341111229
9Carlos MartinezP23.340R200000.14627105
 Peter BourjosCF28.149R100000.21395569
Totals
2B:  Matt Carpenter (30), Kolten Wong (23)
HR:  Brandon Moss (16), Tony Cruz (1)
RBI:  Matt Carpenter (67), Kolten Wong (51), Brandon Moss 2 (53), Tony Cruz (5)
SH:  Carlos Martinez (5)
GDP:  Jhonny Peralta (15)
CS:  Peter Bourjos (7)
Arizona Diamondbacks - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Ender InciarteRF24.302L302220.298102220
2AJ PollockCF27.265R400012.319122365
3Paul Goldschmidt1B27.351R300011.329126588
4David PeraltaLF28.013L411002.302118206
5Welington CastilloC28.125R411002.24286375
6Jake Lamb3B24.322L402100.27177114
7Aaron Hill2B33.159R310010.227991383
8Chris OwingsSS24.015R300012.232114225
9Rubby De La RosaP26.176R100001.1112669
 Yasmany TomasPH24.286R100000.2919999
 Jarrod SaltalamacchiaPH30.117B100001.20654762
 Nick AhmedPH25.165R100001.216114139
Totals
RBI:  Ender Inciarte 2 (36), Jake Lamb (30)
GDP:  AJ Pollock (18)
St. Louis Cardinals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Carlos MartinezRW 13-66.04332602.911.2726104
2Randy ChoateL0.01000003.331.1561662
3Jonathan BroxtonR1.00000204.821.3151593
4Steve CishekR0.00003003.531.4845297
5Seth ManessR1.00000203.531.4762201
6Trevor RosenthalRSV 411.01001201.521.1658223
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Carlos Martinez (101-58-43), Randy Choate (3-1-2), Jonathan Broxton (14-9-5), Steve Cishek (17-5-12), Seth Maness (15-11-4), Trevor Rosenthal (20-13-7)
Arizona Diamondbacks - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Rubby De La RosaRL 11-65.05554424.461.312670
2Matt ReynoldsL1.21002001.931.073198
3Addison ReedR0.10000104.201.5038236
4Daniel HudsonR1.11000103.901.3450115
5Brad ZieglerR0.21000001.470.8555524
Totals0.0
BK:  Rubby De La Rosa (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Rubby De La Rosa (93-51-42), Matt Reynolds (22-11-11), Addison Reed (4-2-2), Daniel Hudson (14-8-6), Brad Ziegler (5-4-1)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×