Boston Red Sox 2   Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim 4

August 20,2005
Visiting Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Angel Stadium of Anaheim
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
44,014
Time of Game
3:03
Umpires
[HP]: Brian O'Nora  [1B]: Tim Welke  [2B]: Gary Cederstrom  [3B]: Bill Welke  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Boston Red SoxBOS70-51000000020272123Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Los Angeles Angels of AnaheimANA71-5200200020x470134Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Boston Red Sox - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Johnny Damoncf31.288L401001.3351131520
2Edgar Renteriass30.013R402201.2821131409
3David Ortizdh29.275L401002.297119852
4Manny Ramirezlf33.082R400000.2861121647
5Jason Varitekc33.131B401001.303100932
6Kevin Millar1b-rf33.330R311001.270107904
 John Olerudph37.015L100000.309522199
7Bill Mueller3b34.156B411000.2971101144
8Tony Graffanino2b33.075R300000.31180728
9Gabe Kaplerrf30.020R200000.27319761
 Roberto Petagineph-1b34.074L100000.27311204
Totals
Errors:  Johnny Damon, Edgar Renteria
2B:  Edgar Renteria (25), David Ortiz (34)
RBI:  Edgar Renteria 2 (47)
Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Chone Figginscf27.210B311011.289120354
2Orlando Cabrerass30.291R210110.2531021064
3Darin Erstaddh31.077L401101.2811181245
4Vladimir Guerrerorf30.192R302010.3231051264
5Casey Kotchman1b22.179L400001.2412260
6Maicer Izturis3b24.342B401000.2475789
7Jeff DaVanonlf31.255B401001.23593387
8Jose Molinac30.078R400001.21462242
9Adam Kennedy2b29.222L321000.32994851
Totals
2B:  Jeff DaVanon (8)
RBI:  Orlando Cabrera (37), Darin Erstad (53)
SF:  Orlando Cabrera (1)
HBP:  Adam Kennedy (6)
SB:  Adam Kennedy 2 (15)
Boston Red Sox - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Bronson ArroyoRL 10-86.04113404.181.2526117
2Lenny DiNardoL0.122200010.802.40325
3Mike MyersL0.00000003.491.1349732
4Chad BradfordR0.11000102.701.2017311
5Mike RemlingerL0.10000006.871.5841601
6Geremi GonzalezR1.00000005.441.421998
6Jacob GonzalezR1.00000005.441.421998
Totals0.0
WP:  Chad Bradford (2)
HB:  Bronson Arroyo (11)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Bronson Arroyo (116-70-46), Lenny DiNardo (13-8-5), Mike Myers (2-2-0), Chad Bradford (5-4-1), Mike Remlinger (6-4-2), Geremi Gonzalez (15-9-6), Jacob Gonzalez (15-9-6)
Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Ervin SantanaRW 7-57.25220504.411.401515
2Scot ShieldsR0.11000102.411.1061202
3Francisco RodriguezRSV 281.01000002.791.1446179
Totals0.0
WP:  Francisco Rodriguez (5)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Ervin Santana (111-75-36), Scot Shields (8-5-3), Francisco Rodriguez (15-10-5)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×