"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Teams >> College Teams >> Southeastern Conference >> LSU >> 2008 Team Capsule

2008 LSU (NCAA)

+ Southeastern Conference
Team Name: Louisiana State University
Nickname:
W-L Record: 18-11 .621
Overall Record: 48-18
Rank: 1st in Southeastern Conference Western
Run Differential: 538-340 + 198
Head Coach: Paul Mainieri
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Ballpark: Alex Box Stadium
Playoffs: Conf Champions, College World Series Final-8, #6 in Nation
Years Active:

Coaching Staff

Assistant Coach: Terry Rooney
Assistant Coach: Javi Sanchez
Assistant Coach: Cliff Godwin

2008 College World Series

Regionals - Baton Rouge,LA (1)
Super Regionals - Baton Rouge,LA (1)
College World Series (5)
Southeastern Conference Western Standings
TeamWLWPctGBL
1811.621--
1614.5332.5
1515.5003.5
1415.4834.0
1119.3677.5
921.3009.5
Full League Standings
Batting Statistics
#PlayerPosHi LvlAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Matt ClarkMLB2165227577817028641040614025.344.439.7891228.445.626.3571.528.1179269
Taylor DavisNCAA211028670121000460010.250.333.536869.286.429.2381.5014.01533
34Blake DeanA2067269629518320734235464025.353.425.6651090.312.450.3661.3113.5179306
Johnny DishonA+194150201232212416171100.240.321.500821.260.440.3232.8325.02557
Rene EscobarNCAA2172334000320451001.174.296.174470.000.261.2221.25--427
53Kevin FarnsworthNCAA205200000000010000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
Matt GaudetNCAA212163111750215008140002.270.352.444796.175.302.3191.7531.52871
Micah GibbsAA195417431561602352026244123.322.406.448854.126.287.3600.9287.078203
2Buzzy HaydelNCAA21261656201300430210.375.476.6871163.312.562.3850.7516.01123
Derek HelenihiNCAA2163241427110434312521562514.295.350.407757.112.228.3722.6780.398268
7Michael HollanderA226124656731446459425316912.297.360.459819.163.285.3191.2441.0113281
Chad JonesRk1951322100010120000.154.214.231445.077.231.1822.00--314
6Leon LandryAA186321438581055261258374414.271.296.435731.164.234.3064.6242.893227
17D.J. LeMahieuMLB1968258568711164410120313342.337.379.457836.120.233.3601.5543.0118285
32Chris McGheeNCAA212929149300350852200.310.459.414873.103.552.3750.62--1239
3Jared MitchellAAA1952175445210162916215493500.297.353.469822.171.337.3833.2729.282195
14Sean OchinkoAAA2047136193760421013255124.272.284.404688.132.147.3038.3334.055142
18Nicholas PontiffNCAA22357115174018105140001.239.289.338627.099.183.2862.8071.02476
16Ryan SchimpfAAA206725057801871254164325111332.320.393.592985.272.448.3581.5920.8148288
Pitching Statistics
#PlayerHi LvlWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BBBABIP
Shane ArdoinNCAA006.431200006765433101.439.005.143.863.861.00.136
24Daniel BradshawNCAA454.092620045451302581352311.168.351.312.138.514.00.274
Ben AlsupA+007.20500005764216001.6012.603.601.8010.806.00.333
12Austin RossAA312.60212003525118152937101.158.830.351.566.404.11.290
Jordan BrownNCAA505.37201000066885140628591001.7311.820.813.767.932.11.364
Anthony RanaudoMLB100.0081000125301613100.923.750.754.509.752.17.143
29Louis ColemanMLB811.962330025545151221062501.007.360.331.6410.156.20.293
39Nolan CainAA002.3719000019108511111001.114.740.475.215.211.00.161
10Ryan ByrdNCAA216.90136000304630231817201.8013.800.302.405.102.12.378
37Blake MartinAAA535.06201800088865350103781601.388.701.013.748.192.19.289
Ryan VerdugoMLB944.1220181009695514473785721.378.910.663.477.972.30.301
Jared BradfordA+1044.5027910598115544992490401.4210.560.832.208.273.75.341
44Paul BertucciniNCAA202.6728000227188841230301.116.001.334.0010.002.50.212
Kyle BeerbohmNCAA000.00100001100000001.009.000.000.000.00--.200
Jordan NicholsonNCAA004.15120000121376128211.159.000.691.385.544.00.273


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.