Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Teams >> College Teams >> Southeastern Conference >> LSU >> 2008 Team Capsule

2008 LSU (NCAA)

+ Southeastern Conference
Team Name: Louisiana State University
Nickname:
W-L Record: 18-11 .621
Overall Record: 48-18
Rank: 1st in Southeastern Conference Western
Run Differential: 538-340 + 198
Head Coach: Paul Mainieri
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Ballpark: Alex Box Stadium
Playoffs: Conf Champions, College World Series Final-8, #6 in Nation
Years Active:

Coaching Staff

Assistant Coach: Terry Rooney
Assistant Coach: Javi Sanchez
Assistant Coach: Cliff Godwin

2008 College World Series

Regionals - Baton Rouge,LA (1)
Super Regionals - Baton Rouge,LA (1)
College World Series (5)
Southeastern Conference Western Standings
TeamWLWPctGBL
1811.621--
1614.5332.5
1515.5003.5
1415.4834.0
1119.3677.5
921.3009.5
Full League Standings
Batting Statistics
#PlayerPosHi LvlAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
34Blake DeanA2067269629518320734235464025.353.432.6651097.312.450.3661.3113.5179310
17D.J. LeMahieuMLB1968258568711164410120313342.337.386.457843.120.233.3601.5543.0118288
16Ryan SchimpfAAA206725057801871254164325111332.320.416.5921008.272.448.3581.5920.8148299
7Michael HollanderA226124656731446459425316912.297.374.459833.163.285.3191.2441.0113287
Derek HelenihiNCAA2163241427110434312521562514.295.355.407762.112.228.3722.6780.398270
Matt ClarkMLB2165227577817028641040614025.344.447.7891236.445.626.3571.538.1179273
6Leon LandryAAA186321438581055261258374414.271.308.435743.164.234.3064.6342.893231
3Jared MitchellAAA1952175445210162916215493500.297.363.469832.171.337.3833.2729.282198
Micah GibbsAAA195417431561602352026244123.322.417.448865.126.287.3600.9287.078207
14Sean OchinkoAAA2047136193760421013255124.272.308.404712.132.147.3038.3334.055147
18Nicholas PontiffNCAA22357115174018105140001.239.289.338627.099.183.2862.8071.02476
Matt GaudetNCAA212163111750215008140002.270.352.444796.175.302.3191.7531.52871
Johnny DishonA+194150201232212416171100.240.333.500833.260.440.3232.8325.02558
32Chris McGheeNCAA212929149300350852200.310.487.414901.103.552.3750.63--1241
Taylor DavisNCAA211028670121000460010.250.333.536869.286.429.2381.5014.01533
Rene EscobarNCAA2172334000320451001.174.321.174495.000.261.2221.25--428
2Buzzy HaydelNCAA21261656201300430210.375.476.6881164.313.563.3850.7516.01123
Chad JonesRk1951322100010120000.154.214.231445.077.231.1822.00--314
53Kevin FarnsworthNCAA205200000000010000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
Batting Totals7862485538761148281004889525265478500362035.306.370.509879.203.338.3431.8024.912652806
Pitching Statistics
#PlayerHi LvlAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Jared BradfordA+221044.502791059811554499249040 1.4210.560.832.208.273.75
Ryan VerdugoMLB21944.132018100969551447378572 1.388.910.663.477.972.30
37Blake MartinAAA22535.0620180008886535010378160 1.388.701.013.748.192.19
Jordan BrownNCAA21505.3720100006688514062859100 1.7311.820.813.767.932.11
29Louis ColemanMLB22811.96233002554515122106250 1.007.360.331.6410.156.20
24Daniel BradshawNCAA20454.09262004545130258135231 1.168.351.312.138.514.00
12Austin RossAA19312.6021200352511815293710 1.158.830.351.566.404.11
10Ryan ByrdNCAA22216.9013600030463023181720 1.8013.800.302.405.102.13
44Paul BertucciniNCAA21202.672800022718884123030 1.116.001.334.0010.002.50
39Nolan CainAA22002.371900001910851111100 1.114.740.475.215.211.00
Jordan NicholsonNCAA19004.1512000012137612821 1.159.000.691.385.544.00
Anthony RanaudoMLB18100.008100012530161310 0.923.750.754.509.752.17
Shane ArdoinNCAA20006.43120000676543310 1.439.005.143.863.861.00
Ben AlsupA+19007.2050000576421600 1.6012.603.601.8010.806.00
Kyle BeerbohmNCAA22000.0010000110000000 1.009.000.000.000.00--
Pitching Totals49194.1125569200166266383402865820155445401.349.170.832.897.962.76


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.